1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La junta pide un cambio de o…

"La junta pide un cambio de objetivos."

Translation:The committee asks for a change of objectives.

August 31, 2013

64 Comments


Rickydito

"The board requests a change of objectives" should be accepted. "asks for" and "requests" mean the same


Babella

It is the same, but if we get picky, there is a verb that means "to request" in Spanish and it is not "pedir" but "solicitar" ;]


AurosHarman

If you're going to be that picky, then maybe we should note that there's an English verb "to solicit", as in, "I solicited his advice."

I wouldn't be, myself. Personally, I think both "request" and "solicit" make sense for solicitar, and that both "ask for" and "request" make sense for pedir.


Rickydito

Babella: They (pedir and solicitar) both mean "to request". [reference, Page 1644, GRAN DICCIONARIO OXFORD, Oxford University Press, 2003.]


daniel.w

my spanish book disagrees :D


Michael189866

Board should be accepted too, but it wants committee !


sguthrie1

You are correct. See this dictionary: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/junta

Also, "council" . Many cities in the U.S. are run by "councils".


LydiaSande

A change IN objectives is the same as a change OF objectives.


BarbaraMorris

Agree. Not accepted, so I'm reporting it.


bluezone

I answered "...a change IN objectives" and it was still marked wrong :(


Alf42

Same here and reported it. I wish comments were dated so that we could see how long it takes to respond.


JudieElisabeth

Alfiev - I sometimes end my posts with a date, because I too wish that DL would date the posts. Maybe that's what we should all do in future - start each post with a date. In other words - take the initiative and do ourselves that which the system doesn't do for us.


He110

Brilliant idea! I'm a bit embarrassed that I didn't think of it, myself. Have a Lingot. Jan 8, 2015


DeanG6

When did you post this? :-)

(oops, almost forgot) 20141117


sguthrie1

It's now 2019. It looks to me that this was posted sometime in 2015. (My post here is January 2019)

Note: also HE110,


Raftus

Agreed, reported!


jairapetyan

July 30, 2014: "...a change in objectives" not accepted. Reporting it now.


el-Canguro

13-01-2015 Likewise change in or change of


travelingplans

Still marked wrong in October 2014. will report it again.


jaimexplorer

Reporting it again on 8/27/14. DL moves slowly.


jairapetyan

Considering the employee to user ratio is one to one million, they do miracles. I just got one of those "we are now accepting your translation" emails for a different sentence, and in that case it took them seventeen days. Ten paciencia... :)


BarbaraMorris

I'm just curious ...

The English word "junta" means a military group ruling after a takeover. In Spanish, can "junta" have that meaning, determined by context? Or does it require an adjective, "junta militar" to have that meaning?


dabisu

"Junta" is a generic word that means a group of people gathered to talk about some subject. It can be for example a "junta de accionistas" or a "junta militar". So yes, you need to use an adjective. But once the term has been used in a conversation or text, the context is clear, thus from that point is enough to say just "junta".


stfods

@BarbaraMorris: I think that it was borrowed from Spanish to many other languages with this negative accent. In Russian and Ukrainian junta (хунта) also means a military group ruling after a takeover.


gabejosh

In Hungarian too... :)


AurosHarman

Well, you can actually see that with Committee in certain contexts as well. Communist governments, in particular, have always ruled through a Party Committee. And the ruling body that visited the Reign of Terror on Paris was the Comité de salut public, or Committee of Public Safety, chaired by Maximilien de Robespierre.


Rickydito

Barbara: Yes, "junta militar" [reference GRAN DICCIONARIO OXFORD]


wadenbeisser

Why is a "change of targets" not accepted? Native english speakers, say sth!


AurosHarman

I think it should be accepted.


AyoTa.SA

That was my answer too and it still rejected by Duo( July 2014). I will report it.


jcbos

Reported again 18-01-2015


VivaNashVegas

Maybe I have the wrong idea about pedir. Can it also mean "to order"? I often think of this word in the context of ordering food at a restaurant. That might have caused me to form an incorrect or incomplete notion of its usage. Any comments.


AurosHarman

Yes, it can mean that, but you could also "ask for" or "request" something at a restaurant as well. :-)


Markwalk

I agree. If "la junta" is "the board" they would surely order rather than ask. However, I suppose if "la junta" is a committee they might just ask as they might not have the authority to order. On the other hand, if we're talking about a board we'd probably use a different word for "order" - "mandar" perhaps. I'd better stop before I get myself too confused!


JudieElisabeth

DL is too picky - requests should be accepted


daniel.w

"the committee requests a goal change" ?


nzhugs

Would "the board ORDERS" be right in this context? Or would a different verb be used to portray ordering rather than asking?


Lrtward

Pedir is used for ordering things in a restaurant, but I don't know if it has the strong context of the board ordering something. For that I would use mandar or maybe exigir (to demand). That is a good question and I would be interested in hearing a definitive response from someone who lives in a Spanish speaking country.


AurosHarman

I'm not a a native speaker, just a barely-conversational gringo. But I totally agree with your take.


speedier

Agree. Will be reporting it (19th October 2014). Asks for = requests = orders (in my view, in the context of a board of directors the latter seems more appropriate, which is whay I changed my answer from "asks for" to "orders", and got knocked back.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=pedir

To be fair to DL, I've been advised of dozens of acceptances by Duolingo in the last few weeks, so things are improving.


speedier

Uhoh! This is one of those questions that DOESN'T acknowledge feedback. That is, there is no line saying "thank you for your report". Therefore, if there is one error in the coding, it's possible that there could be two, and the feedback team may not be seeing our reports on this one. I've told them about that in the past too.


JudieElisabeth

I'm with Rickydito - I too used requests. DL is way too picky.


PeterLukac2

In bulgarian as well "hunta" means only millitary group


jack.george

why does management not work in this case?


AurosHarman

"The management" is a much broader concept. A "junta" is a committee, a group that meets for some designated purpose.


AnnaGlenning

I thought that una junta could also mean a meeting.... :(


AurosHarman

Well, it can mean "an assembly", but in the sense of "The General Assembly" -- it refers to the group who meet, not to the event they meet at.


NathanScrivener

come on Duo, not accepting 'request' is daft


J9Z

They accept "el comite" with accent on the e, for committee. 6-28-14


StefanoSolgreno

"The Board asks fro a change of objetctives" should be accepted. I have written "fro" a lot of times, and I can't get why it is not being accepted.


BarbaraMorris

At first I thought this was a joke, but I see you are from Norway ... "fro" can be a form of "from", but "for" is needed here.


StefanoSolgreno

"Fro" is a misspelling of "for". That s what I mean. I cannot understand why it is not a typo.


jairapetyan

That's what I assumed when I saw your post. It's a common typo. On the happy side sometimes Duo assumes I've made a typo when I really made a mistake. ;) So take one, leave one and be happy.


BarbaraMorris

Ok, I see. I think Duolingo doesn't consider it a typo when it's another word. So since "fro" is a word, it's not allowed for "for".


AndrewViceroy

I was taught that junta can mean "group."


jcbos

Sometimes, but in most cases 'group' is not a good translation.


24adithya

why is it not 'cambia'. It is 3rd person right ?


Hughmcjr

the group asks for a change of objectives


AliT.Firef

Are 'aims' not the same as 'objectives' or 'goals'?


KeithProud

Aug 24 2018 I wrote "the board is asking for a change of objectives" I am not sure if it was marked wrong because I used "asking for" or "board" If I input my English answer into my go to translator SpanishDict it gives me "la Junta Directiva pide un cambio de objetivos"


mgbryant

Did not bother to try but I hope "group" is accepted for "junto"


Sarah86687

We, the committee, are tired of trying to make decisions that annoy people anyway. We would like to just meet and enjoy coffee together. Can we change our objective?


sguthrie1

Also should be accepted: "...and objectives change."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.