"Ihr habt Wasser."

Translation:You have water.

December 16, 2012

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


christian

Ich habe Wasser = I have water

Du hast Wasser = You have water (informal, addressing one person)

Er/Sie/Es hat Wasser = He/She/It has water

Wir haben Wasser = We have water

Ihr habt Wasser = You have water (informal, addressing more than one person)

Sie haben Wasser = They have water / You have water (formal, addressing one or more people)

You can think of "Ihr habt Wasser" as "You guys have water" or "Y'all have water", but since these pronouns are not considered Standard English, the translation will always say "You have water".

January 4, 2017

jaedinmnw

No fair, 'er' sounds like 'ihr'.

October 18, 2013

myra

Try playing the audio slower. Eventually you will be able to hear the difference (think "er" sounds like "air" and "ihr" sounds like "ear")

October 31, 2013

Symbolist

The explanation for Ihr reads ' Ihr = you or her. Ihr can mean plural you: "Ihr seid Schüler = You are students" or her: "Er spricht mit ihr = He is talking to her" '.

How do I tell when Ihr means "you" or when it means "her"?

December 19, 2014

Andreas305

Think of the grammatical cases. "ihr" = "you all" is a nominative form, so it is used as a subject of a sentence. "ihr" = "her" is the dative and genitive form of "sie" (3rd person singular", so its an object form. And to make it a bit more confusing "ihr" can also mean "their" :-)

January 6, 2015

MarianaMariana

What does exactly "You people have water" mean? Does it mean possession like it's their water or "you are drinking water in this moment"???

July 5, 2013

AgenTsi

You people are in possession of water.

July 30, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.