1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr habt Wasser."

"Ihr habt Wasser."

Translation:You have water.

December 16, 2012

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


christian

Ich habe Wasser = I have water

Du hast Wasser = You have water (informal, addressing one person)

Er/Sie/Es hat Wasser = He/She/It has water

Wir haben Wasser = We have water

Ihr habt Wasser = You have water (informal, addressing more than one person)

Sie haben Wasser = They have water / You have water (formal, addressing one or more people)

You can think of "Ihr habt Wasser" as "You guys have water" or "Y'all have water", but since these pronouns are not considered Standard English, the translation will always say "You have water".


jaedinmnw

No fair, 'er' sounds like 'ihr'.


myra

Try playing the audio slower. Eventually you will be able to hear the difference (think "er" sounds like "air" and "ihr" sounds like "ear")


Symbolist

The explanation for Ihr reads ' Ihr = you or her. Ihr can mean plural you: "Ihr seid Schüler = You are students" or her: "Er spricht mit ihr = He is talking to her" '.

How do I tell when Ihr means "you" or when it means "her"?


Andreas305

Think of the grammatical cases. "ihr" = "you all" is a nominative form, so it is used as a subject of a sentence. "ihr" = "her" is the dative and genitive form of "sie" (3rd person singular", so its an object form. And to make it a bit more confusing "ihr" can also mean "their" :-)


MarianaMariana

What does exactly "You people have water" mean? Does it mean possession like it's their water or "you are drinking water in this moment"???


AgenTsi

You people are in possession of water.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.