Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You can offer something else."

Translation:Ustedes pueden ofrecer algo más.

5 years ago

25 Comments


oowowaee

Algo diferente? Does that work?

4 years ago

DenaBaldwin
DenaBaldwin

oowowaee, I tried that and it was marked wrong, but it makes more sense to me since 'algo mas - something more' suggests adding to something and 'algo diferente something different' suggests replacing something. I'm reporting it.

4 years ago

daisy211
daisy211

I tried algo diferente also... I think I'll report it 'cause they mean the same thing

3 years ago

stertell1

didn't work for me

4 years ago

oowowaee

I meant more "is it a correct answer" :P

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

If translating from english to spanish I would think both should be correct. You can offer something else as in an addition to or you can offer something else as in something diferent. Without more context the reference would be unkown. The spanish to english to me seems more specific in meaning in an addition to what is offered.

3 years ago

Dr.Sunshine

I see this discussion was posted two years ago, but they have not even added "otra cosa" or "algo diferente" to the list of accepted translations. Really, "algo más" has a different connotation as noted by others here.

3 years ago

wardo1234

How do I make the distinction in Spanish between "something else" and "something more". To me, something else can me I don't want what you just offered, I want something completely different. something more can me I want what you offered PLUS another item.

5 years ago

Babella

In Spain we say "algo más" for "something more" and "otra cosa" for "something else".

5 years ago

culluc

Can you also say ''algo otro'' for something else? Thanks

4 years ago

Babella

No, that does not exist. The most similar thing I can think of is "algún otro/alguna otra" (some other): ¿Tienen algún otro muñeco? / Do you have some other doll?

4 years ago

culluc

muchas gracias Babella por tu amabilidad!

4 years ago

eshewan

Babella, que significa "No hay de que"? I really wish DL would spend more time on expression like these :( I'll venture a guess that it means something like "Think nothing of it" like a more eloquent "De nada"? Or maybe "There's nothing to it"?

4 years ago

Babella

¡No hay de qué! Como dijo jrikhal, es por eso; como los foros están aparte, salto de uno a otro :] No trabajo en DL, soy una usuaria más.

jrikhal: Thanks for your kind words, I am a "she", by the way ;]

4 years ago

culluc

Babella querida, por qué no podemos ver cual nivel tienes? Trabajas a DL?

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Probably because she/he is learning English from Spanish (as a native Spanish speaker) so don't have a level in Spanish (from English) and just comes in this Forum to kindly help us.

4 years ago

culluc

well thanks Jrikhal !

4 years ago

ajabrams

Babella - agree. This is wrong, algo más is not the best translation for something else, as it means something more. I wish Duo would clean up some of these little items

4 years ago

GregIhnen

I almost went with algo diferente in trying to go with a more literal translation thinking that might be what they want, then I decided to go with algo más. Here in Venezuela algo más is what they would say, especially in a restaurant setting where they're asking if you want something else which could be just more of what you already had or something different. In a store, if you were shopping and looked at something and decided you didn't want it then they might ask quiere algo diferente to specifically mean something different than what you just looked at. But when you were all done they would probably ask quiere algo más as a way of asking if you're done or if you still want something else.

3 years ago

myuval
myuval

I'm not sure that this sentence is correct. "algo mas"? I agree with wardo1234+Babella. I'm reporting it

4 years ago

CeeCeeSong

why not "algo otro". Doesn't "algo mas" mean something MORE, not something ELSE?!?

7 months ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

Why is "puedes ofrecer una otra cosa" wrong?

3 years ago

ndreon

"puede ofrecer otra cosa" was accepted.

I have to guess that the "una" was the problem.

2 years ago

ErinKatzfe

Why is "you" ustedes and not usted?

2 years ago

ndreon

Both are correct translations. There is nothing about the English sentence that favors one translation over the other. I have no insight into why ustedes was selected.

Ustedes pueden ofrecer algo más. Usted puede ofrecer algo más.

2 years ago