1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Serías mi amigo?"

"¿Serías mi amigo?"

Translation:Would you be my friend?

December 16, 2012

11 Comments


howcheng

¿Serías mi vecino? --Señor Rogers


WackyJack

¿Serías mi vecino? --Señor Robinson.


queen.he

Why can't it be "Will you be my friend?"


MikeRoyal

Great question. It may be easier if you imagine these conditional verbs after an "if" clause. For example: "If I gave you a lingot, would you be my friend?"

P.S. I totally would.


dc108

Conditional verbs usually include the modifier "would" or "could." Whereas "will" as you used it is usually future. See: http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ESverbs.aspx?v=serías where you will see Conditonal Verbs in the column marked, "Indicativo condicional" or the 5th column from the left in your browser window. More info on conditional verbs can also be found at: http://studyspanish.com/lessons/conditional.htm and http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/97


Bill-Roca

It accepted my answer, "would you be my friend?", so this is not a whine ... but "you would be friend?" sounds really awkward and I consider it incorrect.


Rickydito

Bill-Roca: As I asked IMfrederick above: The correct answer is above at top of this page: "Would you be my friend?" So what are you saying is improper? thanks.


AzureFlames

I think that it's much more easier to remember the types of tenses/moods when they have their own skill.


Diane72505

Question: How do I post a NEW topic to the discussion forum. I think Duo should place the section on modals after the sections on the conditional and subjunctive so there is no need to struggle with verb forms while learning about modals. I tried to post this to the Discussion Forum but had no luck. It kept telling me I needed to select a topic. But of course this was not already a topic. Help.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.