Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Serías mi amigo?"

Translation:Would you be my friend?

0
5 years ago

12 Comments


howcheng
howcheng

¿Serías mi vecino? --Señor Rogers

34
Reply13 years ago

WackyJack

¿Serías mi vecino? --Señor Robinson.

4
Reply3 years ago

AlexMcNeff
AlexMcNeff

Why can't it be "Will you be my friend?"

16
Reply3 years ago

MikeRoyal
MikeRoyal

Great question. It may be easier if you imagine these conditional verbs after an "if" clause. For example: "If I gave you a lingot, would you be my friend?"

P.S. I totally would.

11
Reply12 years ago

dc108
dc108

Conditional verbs usually include the modifier "would" or "could." Whereas "will" as you used it is usually future. See: http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ESverbs.aspx?v=serías where you will see Conditonal Verbs in the column marked, "Indicativo condicional" or the 5th column from the left in your browser window. More info on conditional verbs can also be found at: http://studyspanish.com/lessons/conditional.htm and http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/97

4
Reply2 years ago

KiaraColbert

Potato putato

1
Reply11 months ago

Bill-Roca

It accepted my answer, "would you be my friend?", so this is not a whine ... but "you would be friend?" sounds really awkward and I consider it incorrect.

5
Reply5 years ago

Rickydito

Bill-Roca: As I asked IMfrederick above: The correct answer is above at top of this page: "Would you be my friend?" So what are you saying is improper? thanks.

1
Reply4 years ago

AzureFlames
AzureFlames

I think that it's much more easier to remember the types of tenses/moods when they have their own skill.

2
Reply4 years ago

randtx

Should have figured this out a long time ago.. but the male / femlae amigo and amiga does the gender refer to the person speaking or the person being spoken to?

0
Reply1 year ago

mommarigo
mommarigo

Amigo/a in this sentence depends on the person you are speaking to. If talking to a woman, "Serias mi amiga?" If talking to a man, use "amigo".

1
Reply1 year ago

ufpc
ufpc

no

0
Reply9 months ago