"¿Serías mi amigo?"

Translation:Would you be my friend?

12/16/2012, 1:31:16 PM

12 Comments


howcheng

¿Serías mi vecino? --Señor Rogers

8/31/2014, 9:09:11 AM

WackyJack

¿Serías mi vecino? --Señor Robinson.

2/28/2015, 3:51:10 AM

AlexMcNeff

Why can't it be "Will you be my friend?"

4/23/2015, 5:31:02 PM

MikeRoyal

Great question. It may be easier if you imagine these conditional verbs after an "if" clause. For example: "If I gave you a lingot, would you be my friend?"

P.S. I totally would.

12/26/2015, 6:21:24 AM

dc108

Conditional verbs usually include the modifier "would" or "could." Whereas "will" as you used it is usually future. See: http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ESverbs.aspx?v=serías where you will see Conditonal Verbs in the column marked, "Indicativo condicional" or the 5th column from the left in your browser window. More info on conditional verbs can also be found at: http://studyspanish.com/lessons/conditional.htm and http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/97

8/10/2016, 10:09:23 PM

KiaraColbert

Potato putato

9/7/2017, 8:27:22 PM

Bill-Roca

It accepted my answer, "would you be my friend?", so this is not a whine ... but "you would be friend?" sounds really awkward and I consider it incorrect.

6/30/2013, 4:11:42 PM

Rickydito

Bill-Roca: As I asked IMfrederick above: The correct answer is above at top of this page: "Would you be my friend?" So what are you saying is improper? thanks.

10/14/2013, 2:09:10 PM

AzureFlames

I think that it's much more easier to remember the types of tenses/moods when they have their own skill.

7/30/2014, 11:49:10 PM

ufpc

no

10/27/2017, 5:29:59 AM

randtx

Should have figured this out a long time ago.. but the male / femlae amigo and amiga does the gender refer to the person speaking or the person being spoken to?

10/22/2016, 5:38:05 AM

mommarigo

Amigo/a in this sentence depends on the person you are speaking to. If talking to a woman, "Serias mi amiga?" If talking to a man, use "amigo".

5/24/2017, 1:54:27 AM
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.