"Die Löffel"

Translation:The spoons

December 16, 2012

25 Comments


kyky

You have to know that it is "der Löffel" in singular.

December 16, 2012

tedexline

Thanks for the gender clarification. I wish D.L. could include gender in the drop down for new words on the android app.

June 16, 2014

4of92000

Exactly! That is really annoying. I mean, can't it wait until later (namely, halfway through the problem)?

January 10, 2013

-mahan-

I think most major web browsers support tabs these days! You can have a German dictionary opened up next to your Duolingo tab and check the new words for their articles and plural forms. A good one would be dict.cc. :)

July 7, 2014

tedexline

Great tip, danke.

July 12, 2014

Yinyangrunner

"die Löffel"

Since plural nouns and feminine nouns all take "die" then how were we to know that this was plural masculine and not singular feminine without having encountered this new word before?? When you roll over the word, it only gives the translation and not the gender. I think since the gender is very important, I it would be awesome not to have to open google translator simultaneously when learning new words in duoLingo in order to find out the gender of each. I end up typing "the spoon" or "the household appliance" or "the plate" into google translator to see what type of "the" it will give me. As usual, the software is still awesome awesomeness but maybe the feedback is useful as updates are made? Thanks.

February 27, 2014

Rush312975

Have you seen the Tinycards app? It goes with DL, so you can learn the new words that will be in any particular section, along with their gender, through flashcards.

December 7, 2018

Ravenlight_09

EXACTLY this, reported!

October 3, 2017

tetii

how do I know that is a plural?

December 16, 2012

Higginz1991

Here is a general rule to keep in mind: If you see a word in German which is plural, it is ALWAYS feminine. Think of any German word you know, and the plural will have the feminine case, Der Mann ---> Die Manner (umlaut above the 'a') Der Junge ---> Die Jungen Das Kind ---> Die Kinder Das Haus ---> Die Hauser (umlaut above the 'a') Die Kirche ---> Die Kirchen

Also, like the comment above, it definitely helps to know the gender of the noun anyway. When you learn new words in German, don't forget to learn the gender of the word!

January 5, 2013

kyky

I cannot really agree upon "words in plural are feminine". The definite plural article for every noun in nominative case is always "die" but the nouns themselves keep their genus.

January 6, 2013

bemar31

Agree

April 7, 2013

gorn61

"If you see a word in German which is plural, it is ALWAYS feminine. Think of any German word you know, and the plural will have the feminine case"

I utterly disagree, and you do fellow students a disservice by suggesting this confusion. Nouns do not change their gender just because they are plural. All you are seeing is that the nominative plural article is "die" for all three genders.

January 20, 2014

kc_kennylau

The dative article for the plural nouns and feminine singular nouns make a difference, telling you that plural nouns are not feminine.

May 10, 2014

A.S.Beg

The gender can only find out in the website not in the application!

June 24, 2015

NeroSonic

Useful information. Thanks.

April 13, 2013

maxwellamitchell

Thank you for that

November 3, 2013

Rodrik1406

The ö in "Löffel" sounds different from the ö in "Töchter" and both sound different from the ö in "Mögen". Is it supposed to be like that?

June 30, 2015

Ly_Mar

The ö in "Töchter" and "Löffel" is the same, the ö in "mögen" is different, it's long (if your native language is England English, think the difference between o in "top" and au in "taught", if it an American variety think of "foot" vs "food" or maybe "let" vs "late", depending on where in America). If the ö in "Töchter" seems different is probably because the vicinity of the palatal ch makes the vowel appear (or even be realised, depending on the speaker) slightly different, as if it were nearer to "ee", but it is still in principle the same vowel (in the same way that t in "top" and "stop" is pronounced slightly different but it is still the same consonant).

June 9, 2017

Rodrik1406

Thank you

June 17, 2017

Manny4us

I'm starting to notice that whenever "die" is in front of a singular masculine word, it's plural.

July 2, 2014

AaronDandr

There are some differences between "löffel" and "löffeln"?

February 6, 2015

Ly_Mar

"Löffeln" (capital L) is the dative plural form ("Sie kochen mit Löffeln" = "They are cooking with spoons"), while "Löffel" is both the singular ("der Löffel") and plural "base form" ("die Löffel"). "löffeln" (small L) is also a verb meaning―you guessed it―"to spoon, to ladle".

June 9, 2017

sinanayeri

lÖffel or lÖffeln? which is plural?

November 28, 2017

Ly_Mar

Please see my comment above. In short: both.

Singular nominative: “der Löffel
Plural nominative: “die Löffel
Plural dative: “den Löffeln”.

November 28, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.