"Why do you not pay?"

Translation:Por que você não paga?

August 31, 2013

4 Comments


whitebox

What's the rule for placing "não" after "você" and not before?

September 4, 2013

Paulenrique

Não comes before verbs!

September 4, 2013

juhliocesar

Can "Por que não paga você?" be used?

August 31, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes... but for me they are used in different context. "Por que você não paga?" is a questions where the person show interest. "Por que não paga você?" sounds rude and ironic...like "why don't you do(pay) that? It's also up to you!!"

August 31, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.