"Com as ações tomadas pelo coronel, ninguém terá ficado ferido."

Translation:With the actions taken by the Colonel, nobody will have been injured.

August 31, 2013

5 Comments


ketoacidosis

Is "tomadas" (tomar, I think?) the correct verb to use here? In what tense is it conjugated?

August 31, 2013

Davu

I like a challenge. My guess is it's the past participle (particípio passado) "tomado" inflected to agree with the feminine plural "ações".

As to your first question, "tomar" means to take, so it seems appropriate.

August 31, 2013

ketoacidosis

Ahh, that would make a lot of sense.

I've only seen tomar used in cases such as Take a bath or Take medicine, so I wasn't sure about that.

Obrigado!

August 31, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, that's it. Os remédios tomados... / as medidas tomadas..../ a ação tomada.../ as tomadas não estão funcionando.... the outlets are not working...

August 31, 2013

ketoacidosis

Muito obrigado!

September 1, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.