1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The letter is to the left of…

"The letter is to the left of the newspaper."

Translation:Brevet är till vänster om tidningen.

March 21, 2015

25 Comments


KatherineMaas

I am confused about when to use vänster rather than vänstra.


devalanteriel

A late reply, but vänstra is the definite form. It gets a little confusing, though, since Swedish has a lot of idiomatics using indefinite directions.

In a phrase like "on the left side", for instance, you'd use either på den vänstra sidan or more idiomatically på vänster sida. And in this sentence, of course, English uses the definite while Swedish does not.


HarryFletc3

Can anyone comment on the use of 'om' rather than 'av' in this sentence?


devalanteriel

Unfortunately, the best answer I can give is that this is one of those cases where prepositions often have to be learned by heart.


jarrettkong

Why is "ligger" not necessary here?


HelenCarlsson

We often use ligger/sitter/står, but it's normally not necessary. "Är" is perhaps more common when you describe the position/placement in relation to something else (here the newspaper).


Kevinlinton_

How do i say to the right of?


Arnauti

till höger om


satwita

Kevinlinton, I agree that without Arnauti and the rest of the Duo team this would be a far different course. I estimate that about 50% of what I have learned, I learned from the actual course, while another 50% I've gotten from the comments of these wonderful people! I wish I could start a GoFundMe page and send them all to some exotic place for two weeks vacation.


ezupo1

eller Södertälje


devalanteriel

You guys have the weirdest definition of "exotic".


Kevinlinton_

Tack! This course wouldn't be the same without you ❤


TessMeyer7

Is this also correct (Duolingo didn't accept it)? "brevet är ÅT vänster om tidningen"


devalanteriel

åt normally implies motion, so it doesn't really work here.


ClaudioDomazi

Sometimes left is vänster, sometimes it's vänstra. Any kind soul could explain me the difference please and when to use each of them. Many thanks ! <3


KarlAnderson327

See Devalanteriel's reply to KatherineMaas above from a year ago. vanstra is definite form. And Swedes don't always follow the rules so, it depends... ;)


Mugg19

I'm curious why den is not required here? ie ´till den vänster om´


devalanteriel

Swedish simply doesn't have the "to the left of" construction. We can say either of these:

  • till vänster om = "to left of"
  • på vänstra sidan av = "on the left side of"

domshoe

Why is it om and not av


devalanteriel

No real reason - just happens to be the right preposition. Swedish doesn't use av in that way.


GeanneZy

Whats the difference of om and av?


devalanteriel

Most commonly, om = about, and av = of. But there are lots of exceptions.


Paurtemanto

I put "Breven är på tidningens vänster", is that correct ? ( marked wrong )


devalanteriel

No, Swedish can't use that construction.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.