1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Rinneamar é sin inné."

"Rinneamar é sin inné."

Translation:We did that yesterday.

March 21, 2015

4 Comments


cody.perk

So, what is the difference between the "past independent" (of which this is apparently the form of the verb déan) and the "past dependent"? I know it shows up in other tenses too (is and tá for the present copula, I guess), but in the past, and with a verb like déan, it's new to me.

March 21, 2015

galaxyrocker

Actually, is and are different verbs. is a form of the verb ad has a dependent form fuil, seen in an bhfuil and níl. Faigh has one in the future tense.

Basically, one is used by itself, the other is used with particles. However, some particles use the independent form.

March 21, 2015

scilling

Dependent forms typically follow verbal particles such as an, ar, , níor, etc.

March 21, 2015

cody.perk

Got it. Thank you both!

March 21, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.