"Mandenharenbrunjakke."

Translation:The man has a brown jacket.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Rumbasta

So because it's 'a' brown jacket, not 'the' or 'his', brown is 'brun' instead of 'brune' here? Sorry if this doesn't make sense...

3 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

"en jakke" is an indefinite, singular, common gender noun. Therefore the colour brown, an adjective, has no ending: "brun"

Danish: An Essential Grammar, 2nd Ed - main rule for indefinite declension:

[paragraph 3.2.1.1.] Adjectives agreeing with common gender nouns in the singular have no ending (‘zero’ ending, marked for convenience as ⊗), those agreeing with neuter singular nouns add -t, and those agreeing with plural nouns add -e

2 years ago

NightKnight5

So if there is a common gender in plural, how do you write "brun"?

2 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

According to the rule above, in the indefinite declension, adjectives that agree with plural nouns (of both genders) add an -e: "brune".

There are some exceptions to the main rule for indefinite declension, and separate rules for definite declension.

Other Duo exercises for indefinite declension:

  • brune bjørne = brown bears [plural so "brune"]
  • Drengen spiser brune ris i august og september. = The boy eats rice in August and September. [ rice as collective/plural noun so "brune"]
  • Den brune bjørn spiser et brunt jordbær. = The brown bear eats a brown strawberry. [ singular, neuter indefinite strawberry so "brunt"]

Note there is a separate rule for "Den brune bjørn" - the adjective is declined the same as the plural form for both common and neuter gender nouns when there's a definite article.

2 years ago

Catofyuordreams

I forgot how to spell brown. OML

1 year ago

jsorensen68

I did the same thing as you. I'm guessing and this is only a guess that the color brown my be irregular in these cases. That's my guess. Can anyone clear that up? Mange Tak!

2 years ago

Ellie425794

Which man is this? The one who has a brown jacket?

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.