1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle a dix enfants."

"Elle a dix enfants."

Translation:She has ten children.

August 31, 2013

13 Comments


monsieurK2015

Why can't you say "kids" instead of children? Why does Duolingo mark me wrong when I type that in? Thanks for the help, Monsieur K French Teacher, NYC


MrOolong

Kid is a more a slang/informal term and "enfant" means child. To say kid in French it is "gamin(e)".


gabajoe

One can only assume why so many comments here are deleted lol


IanWitham1

She might not be their mother. She might be their teacher. A mother who has ten children is unfortunate. A teacher who has ten children is fortunate.


NelaFRamirez

I'm really amused by all the comment so I'm kind of ashamed mine is a serious one, but could it had been "elle possede dix enfants"?


Neil-VA5WX

'Elle poss├Ęde dix enfants' translates as 'she owns 10 children.' That would be like owning ten automobiles. Not quite what Duolingo is trying to teach here. :)


mcsmarty1

Why wasn't "Elles a dix enfants" accepted?


VETERAN1996

Because "Elles" is plural. They have 10 kids. But "Elle" is She :)


arandaneri

Can this sentence apply to a teacher that has 10 children studying under her care?...Or this has the exclusive meaning of having ones own children (hers in this case)?


n6zs

Yes, it may refer to the children in a teacher's classroom.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.