"A whole month?"

Translation:Mí iomlán?

3 years ago

13 Comments


CobaltOakTree
CobaltOakTree

How do you know this is a question if you don't hear the question mark in spoken Irish (or so I read)? Shouldn't there be a question particle there somewhere?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

If a difference in intonation isn’t heard, then one wouldn’t know if it were a question or a statement without further context. (Both an interrogative particle and a verb should be present to form a complete question.)

2 years ago

CobaltOakTree
CobaltOakTree

Sorry, but I'm still not clear on this: is it OK to make a question without an interrogative particle, depending on intonation alone?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

If both a verb and an interrogative particle are missing, then it should be OK — see this NEID entry, where I ndáiríre? (“Really?”) is given as an example.

2 years ago

CobaltOakTree
CobaltOakTree

That answers my question. Thanks!

2 years ago

cody.perk
cody.perk

Could one say "aon mhí iomlán"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

My guess is that that would be understood as “any whole month”.

3 years ago

ellie-bell

Would 'mí go léir' be acceptable here?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

The FGB lists go léir as an adverb meaning "wholly, entirely", when used in the phrase an lá go léir - "the whole day". Iomlán, however, is described as an adjective meaning "Full, whole, complete".

Somehow an mí go léir? for "the whole month?" feels OK, but mí go léir? for "a whole month?" doesn't, but I can't quite explain why that is.

2 years ago

proinsias123

Could ar fad be used? An lá ar fad

2 years ago

Knocksedan

I'd put in in the same category as go léir - in fact, it's easier to read An lá ar fad as "all day long" - bhí mé ag freagairt an fhóin an lá ar fad - "I was answering the phone all day long" or "I was answering the phone the whole day", but iomlán has a slightly different meaning - it really does refer to the complete unit (whether it's mí iomlán or sicín iomlán).

2 years ago

joegLI
joegLI

Is not iomlan used as an adjective in this instance; suggesting iomlan mi as a correct solution?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

In most cases, adjectives come after nouns in Irish ("cailín deas", "bosca mór", "cáca milis"), so when "iomlán" is used as an adjective, as in this sentence, you get "Mí iomlán".

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.