1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "A whole month?"

"A whole month?"

Translation:Mí iomlán?

March 21, 2015

3 Comments


CobaltOakTree

How do you know this is a question if you don't hear the question mark in spoken Irish (or so I read)? Shouldn't there be a question particle there somewhere?


scilling

If a difference in intonation isn’t heard, then one wouldn’t know if it were a question or a statement without further context. (Both an interrogative particle and a verb should be present to form a complete question.)


Uesuauos

What is the use of the i in the pronunciation of iomlán?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.