"Husets bästa vin."

Translation:The best house wine.

March 21, 2015

12 Comments


ineke.pe

Why is it ' the best wine of the house' and not 'best wine of the house? '

March 21, 2015

kendall1293

Why is it 'bästa' and not 'bäst'?

July 5, 2016

Zmrzlina

Objects following a possessor are treated as definites.

July 5, 2016

kendall1293

Okay, that makes sense. Tack så mycket!

July 6, 2016

BalvinderC1

So if the possesor were 'Ett hus' rather than 'Huset' would it still be 'bästa'? Also, on a related note what would be the possessive form of a word ending in 's', such as 'hus'? Would it simply be 'huss' and would that change the pronunciation of any preceding vowel?

November 14, 2018

theelf29

Reported 4th May 2016, answer accepted 5th May 2016. Tack så mycket Arnauti for the quick response.

May 5, 2016

makeit

So " husets bästä vin" menar också "The best wine of the house" meaning " the best wine existing in the house", eller kan du säga det annorlunda på svenska?

June 23, 2016

Yerrick

Can this be "the house" as in a business (en restaurang)?

March 26, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that's the most likely interpretation.

March 26, 2015

skyjo77

Hello guys, I have a question. What happens if no nouns (with articles), exempli gratia “skogen“, follows after the "i"? Is this generally possible? Or even, it stands on its own? Thanks in advance.

April 27, 2015

Arnauti

Late answer, but sure, you can have a preposition at the end of a sentence. En flaska med vin i 'A bottle with wine in it' is one example. Perfectly normal.

May 5, 2016

skyjo77

Thank you very much. That is quite interesting. :-)

May 5, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.