1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Husets bästa vin."

"Husets bästa vin."

Translation:The best house wine.

March 21, 2015

13 Comments


ineke.pe

Why is it ' the best wine of the house' and not 'best wine of the house? '


theelf29

Reported 4th May 2016, answer accepted 5th May 2016. Tack så mycket Arnauti for the quick response.


makeit

So " husets bästä vin" menar också "The best wine of the house" meaning " the best wine existing in the house", eller kan du säga det annorlunda på svenska?


kendall1293

Why is it 'bästa' and not 'bäst'?


Zmrzlina

Objects following a possessor are treated as definites.


kendall1293

Okay, that makes sense. Tack så mycket!


BalvinderC1

So if the possesor were 'Ett hus' rather than 'Huset' would it still be 'bästa'? Also, on a related note what would be the possessive form of a word ending in 's', such as 'hus'? Would it simply be 'huss' and would that change the pronunciation of any preceding vowel?


Yerrick

Can this be "the house" as in a business (en restaurang)?


Arnauti

Yes, that's the most likely interpretation.


skyjo77

Hello guys, I have a question. What happens if no nouns (with articles), exempli gratia “skogen“, follows after the "i"? Is this generally possible? Or even, it stands on its own? Thanks in advance.


Arnauti

Late answer, but sure, you can have a preposition at the end of a sentence. En flaska med vin i 'A bottle with wine in it' is one example. Perfectly normal.


skyjo77

Thank you very much. That is quite interesting. :-)


klettari

Wouldn't "the best wine of the house" be a more natural translation? "The best house wine" sounds a bit awkward, and sounds closer to the meaning "the best homemade wine" than "the best wine there is in this house"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.