1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú puedes tratar de comer."

" puedes tratar de comer."

Translation:You can try to eat.

August 31, 2013

37 Comments


wwang.1

What's the difference between "tratar" and "intentar"?


Babella

One is more used than the other in certain areas. If you use "tratar" you should add a "de": tratar de comer, tratar de llegar, tratar de venir; with "intentar", you do not put it: intentar comer, intentar llegar, intentar venir.


da.razo.m

Agree, but "tratar" is used as well, of course, depending the context as a form of make business, e.g. "es un trato" (it is a deal), vamos a tratar/negociar (let's negotiate)


pawan1899

Oh...like TREATY


wwang.1

Thanks! That helps a lot!


Rainie69

Thanks, giving you a lingot


knoxinator

How do you give lingots to somebody


THeNeeno

You can't do it through the app, only on a computer.


EugeneTiffany

Right. In the app you can't even see how many ingots anyone has been given for outstanding comments.


Languagease

Under the comment there's a "Give Lingot" button.


jfwolff

Is "de" used in this sentence because tratar is already used in the infinite form?


rspreng

Tartar de + infinitive = to try to do something. Tartar can be conjugated, or, as here, an infinitive.


clyde_the_camel

What a saucy answer ... :D


The.Other.Caleb

I should give you a plaque for that.

(Please get the joke, somebody!)


Babella

It is actually used because "comer" is in the infinitive form ;] It is one of those verbs that need a preposition when being accompanied with another verb (in infinitive, "tratar" can be in any form): tratar de saltar, tratando de venir, trató de ver.


jmiker54

Could we use "a" instead of "de" here?


Babella

I guess you asked because "to" (try to eat) translates as "a", but no, it is incorrect.


hypek

My dictionary says "tratar de algo" = speak about sth ;/


RivkaDivka

Now i have 3 words to choose from to say "try that:" tratar, intentar, and prueba. OK, intentar sounds like English "intend," so I guess that would be the right word for "try to swim" - I intend to swim daily is pretty much the same meaning as "I try to swim daily." But what about trarar vs prueba?


Aelise_627

I would like to know what exactly tratar means here. Does it have the connotation of "try/taste" or does it mean "try (to do)"? I usually see probar with trying/tasting food. That doesn't seem to be a top option for probar. {See the website}


HagueAndrew

I wrote you must try to eat. I seem to remember poder being used that way in a previous exercise.


cbalen

If I'm not mistaken it would be: you must, if they used tienes que ... The que after the verb conjugation of tener changes a sentence from you have to you must


kai7

why not tratar a comer, why de?


tessbee

They have to go together (tratar de) + an infinitive to mean "to try to [do something]".


frn_8

Are there some verbs that the accompany of 'de' is mandatory to use along them ?


AustinGrog

Intentar makes more sense


AndreaBarcelona

In a previous question, it was indicated that 'probar' was only to be used when it concerns trying food. Why is 'probar a comer' then not an option?


pawan1899

I see that "de" is used as "to". Can "a" be used in place of "de". Could someone expain when to use "de" and "a"? Example: yo voy A la escuela. Or Yo voy DE la escuela?


SpaceYuki

That sentence also means a demanding like "You can finish to eat now", although it appears as "try to eat" :/


LoriettaPurpura

they are lookd up translation and it said you can eat balls fyi im NOT JOKING!!!!!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.