" puedes tratar de comer."

Translation:You can try to eat.

August 31, 2013

38 Comments


wwang.1

What's the difference between "tratar" and "intentar"?

November 30, 2013

Babella

One is more used than the other in certain areas. If you use "tratar" you should add a "de": tratar de comer, tratar de llegar, tratar de venir; with "intentar", you do not put it: intentar comer, intentar llegar, intentar venir.

November 30, 2013

da.razo.m

Agree, but "tratar" is used as well, of course, depending the context as a form of make business, e.g. "es un trato" (it is a deal), vamos a tratar/negociar (let's negotiate)

February 2, 2014

pawan1899

Oh...like TREATY

May 12, 2017

Jiaojiao123Wu

VERY Good~

May 18, 2016

wwang.1

Thanks! That helps a lot!

December 1, 2013

Rainie69

Thanks, giving you a lingot

April 5, 2014

knoxinator

How do you give lingots to somebody

July 9, 2014

THeNeeno

You can't do it through the app, only on a computer.

December 7, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Right. In the app you can't even see how many ingots anyone has been given for outstanding comments.

January 11, 2016

Languagease

Under the comment there's a "Give Lingot" button.

September 1, 2014

Katie7511

thanks

March 29, 2017

kkolodzie

The saddest sentence of all.

September 2, 2013

Jimijimmy

This sentence makes me think of some sick torturous game, e.g. "Hahaha I am going to keep you here until you starve to death!! You can try to eat! But you will fail! HAHAHOHOHEEEHEE"

September 25, 2014

Mr.Smilie

and here I thought Duo was looking through my webcam and, seeing me with my bowl of stew, was warning me that as soon as I try to take a bite I'd get asked another question..

May 24, 2015

aoimelody

I was thinking more, when your really ill and been stuck just on liquids for a while. You can try to eat but you might be sick again.

May 8, 2015

Gaffen

...But how can you when you have no mouth, Mr Anderson?

December 31, 2015

sethcampos44

This comment deserves more recognition.

October 10, 2018

jfwolff

Is "de" used in this sentence because tratar is already used in the infinite form?

August 31, 2013

rspreng

Tartar de + infinitive = to try to do something. Tartar can be conjugated, or, as here, an infinitive.

August 31, 2013

clyde_the_camel

What a saucy answer ... :D

August 31, 2013

The.Other.Caleb

I should give you a plaque for that.

(Please get the joke, somebody!)

January 2, 2017

Babella

It is actually used because "comer" is in the infinitive form ;] It is one of those verbs that need a preposition when being accompanied with another verb (in infinitive, "tratar" can be in any form): tratar de saltar, tratando de venir, trató de ver.

August 31, 2013

jmiker54

Could we use "a" instead of "de" here?

December 17, 2013

Babella

I guess you asked because "to" (try to eat) translates as "a", but no, it is incorrect.

December 17, 2013

hypek

My dictionary says "tratar de algo" = speak about sth ;/

April 14, 2015

whirlpool4

a common condolence after getting your wisdom teeth out

April 12, 2016

RivkaDivka

Now i have 3 words to choose from to say "try that:" tratar, intentar, and prueba. OK, intentar sounds like English "intend," so I guess that would be the right word for "try to swim" - I intend to swim daily is pretty much the same meaning as "I try to swim daily." But what about trarar vs prueba?

July 25, 2016

Aelise_627

I would like to know what exactly tratar means here. Does it have the connotation of "try/taste" or does it mean "try (to do)"? I usually see probar with trying/tasting food. That doesn't seem to be a top option for probar. {See the website}

March 21, 2019

HagueAndrew

I wrote you must try to eat. I seem to remember poder being used that way in a previous exercise.

December 31, 2014

cbalen

If I'm not mistaken it would be: you must, if they used tienes que ... The que after the verb conjugation of tener changes a sentence from you have to you must

June 5, 2015

kai7

why not tratar a comer, why de?

August 7, 2015

tessbee

They have to go together (tratar de) + an infinitive to mean "to try to [do something]".

January 12, 2016

frn_8

Are there some verbs that the accompany of 'de' is mandatory to use along them ?

October 13, 2015

AustinGrog

Intentar makes more sense

October 20, 2015

AndreaBarcelona

In a previous question, it was indicated that 'probar' was only to be used when it concerns trying food. Why is 'probar a comer' then not an option?

November 25, 2016

pawan1899

I see that "de" is used as "to". Can "a" be used in place of "de". Could someone expain when to use "de" and "a"? Example: yo voy A la escuela. Or Yo voy DE la escuela?

May 12, 2017

SpaceYuki

That sentence also means a demanding like "You can finish to eat now", although it appears as "try to eat" :/

June 26, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.