Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú puedes tratar de comer."

Translation:You can try to eat.

5 years ago

39 Comments


wwang.1

What's the difference between "tratar" and "intentar"?

4 years ago

Babella

One is more used than the other in certain areas. If you use "tratar" you should add a "de": tratar de comer, tratar de llegar, tratar de venir; with "intentar", you do not put it: intentar comer, intentar llegar, intentar venir.

4 years ago

da.razo.m

Agree, but "tratar" is used as well, of course, depending the context as a form of make business, e.g. "es un trato" (it is a deal), vamos a tratar/negociar (let's negotiate)

4 years ago

pawan_chand
pawan_chand

Oh...like TREATY

1 year ago

Jiaojiao123Wu

VERY Good~

2 years ago

wwang.1

Thanks! That helps a lot!

4 years ago

Rainie69

Thanks, giving you a lingot

4 years ago

knoxinator

How do you give lingots to somebody

4 years ago

THeNeeno

You can't do it through the app, only on a computer.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Right. In the app you can't even see how many ingots anyone has been given for outstanding comments.

2 years ago

Languagease

Under the comment there's a "Give Lingot" button.

4 years ago

Katie7511

thanks

1 year ago

kkolodzie

The saddest sentence of all.

5 years ago

Jimijimmy

This sentence makes me think of some sick torturous game, e.g. "Hahaha I am going to keep you here until you starve to death!! You can try to eat! But you will fail! HAHAHOHOHEEEHEE"

4 years ago

Mr.Smilie
Mr.Smilie

and here I thought Duo was looking through my webcam and, seeing me with my bowl of stew, was warning me that as soon as I try to take a bite I'd get asked another question..

3 years ago

aoimelody

I was thinking more, when your really ill and been stuck just on liquids for a while. You can try to eat but you might be sick again.

3 years ago

Gaffen
Gaffen

...But how can you when you have no mouth, Mr Anderson?

2 years ago

jfwolff

Is "de" used in this sentence because tratar is already used in the infinite form?

5 years ago

rspreng

Tartar de + infinitive = to try to do something. Tartar can be conjugated, or, as here, an infinitive.

5 years ago

clyde_the_camel

What a saucy answer ... :D

5 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

I should give you a plaque for that.

(Please get the joke, somebody!)

1 year ago

Babella

It is actually used because "comer" is in the infinitive form ;] It is one of those verbs that need a preposition when being accompanied with another verb (in infinitive, "tratar" can be in any form): tratar de saltar, tratando de venir, trató de ver.

5 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

Could we use "a" instead of "de" here?

4 years ago

Babella

I guess you asked because "to" (try to eat) translates as "a", but no, it is incorrect.

4 years ago

hypek
hypek

My dictionary says "tratar de algo" = speak about sth ;/

3 years ago

HagueAndrew

I wrote you must try to eat. I seem to remember poder being used that way in a previous exercise.

3 years ago

cbalen
cbalen

If I'm not mistaken it would be: you must, if they used tienes que ... The que after the verb conjugation of tener changes a sentence from you have to you must

3 years ago

kai7

why not tratar a comer, why de?

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

They have to go together (tratar de) + an infinitive to mean "to try to [do something]".

2 years ago

frn_8
frn_8

Are there some verbs that the accompany of 'de' is mandatory to use along them ?

2 years ago

AustinGrog

Intentar makes more sense

2 years ago

whirlpool4

a common condolence after getting your wisdom teeth out

2 years ago

RivkaDivka

Now i have 3 words to choose from to say "try that:" tratar, intentar, and prueba. OK, intentar sounds like English "intend," so I guess that would be the right word for "try to swim" - I intend to swim daily is pretty much the same meaning as "I try to swim daily." But what about trarar vs prueba?

2 years ago

AndreaBarcelona

In a previous question, it was indicated that 'probar' was only to be used when it concerns trying food. Why is 'probar a comer' then not an option?

1 year ago

pawan_chand
pawan_chand

I see that "de" is used as "to". Can "a" be used in place of "de". Could someone expain when to use "de" and "a"? Example: yo voy A la escuela. Or Yo voy DE la escuela?

1 year ago

SpaceYuki

That sentence also means a demanding like "You can finish to eat now", although it appears as "try to eat" :/

1 year ago

Cara890587

Why is there an accent on the Tú?

1 year ago

AthulGabriel

Why is it tratar 'de' comer and not tratar 'a' comer?

1 year ago

AnyeCheng1

Pls give me a lingot!!! I need help here! I liked all of your coments, even the crazy ones! Pls help

7 months ago