1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Advokaten har pratat med sin…

"Advokaten har pratat med sin chef."

Translation:The lawyer has spoken with his boss.

March 21, 2015

13 Comments


jayagmon

OK, I'm confused. Would "has been speaking" translate differently from "has spoken"? If so, how?


Berniebud

I'm pretty sure it's the same as it is with present tenses.

"Har pratat" can mean either "Has spoken" or "Has been speaking".


kriegela

"The lawyer has spoken with his superior." was not an acceptable answer. Am I the only one that uses "superior" to translate "chefen"? I guess you can't have all synonyms but isn't "boss" pretty informal?


Zmrzlina

I understand what you mean, but "superior" in the hierarchical sense would translate to "överordnad".


kriegela

Noted! Tack ska du ha!


priscilarufatto

What's the difference between "talked to" and "spoke with"?? Seriously?


ElizaLanga

Reporting this! In what way does this swntence indicate that the lawyer is a woman. it doesn't.


jairapetyan

I put, "the lawyer has spoken with his boss," but I was wondering if DL would have also accepted, "... with her boss." I see you posted this today, on 3/28/15. If it was only accepting the feminine version, they've already fixed it. That awesome Swedish team! :)


Arnauti

his, her and their are currently accepted.


jairapetyan

"Their" as well? How cool! Modern times...


Zmrzlina

Actually, the singular they has been in use since medieval times.


ElizaLanga

I just hate it docking you when it should be excepted and then you have to start the lesson over. Grrr!


RaptorsOnBikes

It's a relatively new course and reasonably deep into the lessons though, so it can take time to get it field-tested enough to fill out all the correct translations.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started