1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Advokaten har pratat med sin…

"Advokaten har pratat med sin chef."

Translation:The lawyer has spoken with his boss.

March 21, 2015

6 Comments


priscilarufatto

What's the difference between "talked to" and "spoke with"?? Seriously?


jayagmon

OK, I'm confused. Would "has been speaking" translate differently from "has spoken"? If so, how?


Berniebud

I'm pretty sure it's the same as it is with present tenses.

"Har pratat" can mean either "Has spoken" or "Has been speaking".


kriegela

"The lawyer has spoken with his superior." was not an acceptable answer. Am I the only one that uses "superior" to translate "chefen"? I guess you can't have all synonyms but isn't "boss" pretty informal?


Zmrzlina

I understand what you mean, but "superior" in the hierarchical sense would translate to "överordnad".


kriegela

Noted! Tack ska du ha!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.