"Ce document a été lu par mon père."

Translation:That document has been read by my father.

March 21, 2015

38 Comments


itkoi

When being spoken fast, is there an audible way to differenciate "était" and "été"?

January 14, 2016

MaxGonzale16

I don't think there would be a situation in which someone would say "a était" so if that "a" is there you know it's not the imperfect tense.

December 19, 2016

n6zs

With rapid speech, one may not be able to differentiate between "était" and "a été". Thankfully, the meaning will not be lost.

December 20, 2016

traullis

Why is ce being translated to that, with this being an unacceptable answer?

September 18, 2015

n6zs

There are more answers accepted than the one shown at the top of the page. "Ce" may be either "this" or "that" and both are accepted.

December 20, 2016

Marie282520

How do we make "had been read" or is that where we use the same words? I'm working on tenses now and doing ok but can't keep 'em straight yet. Creeping up on them slowly and bagging them one by one.

August 3, 2017

n6zs

The expression with "HAD been read" is the pluperfect tense. Let's drop the "been" for a second and just focus on the difference between Passé composé (Compound Past) and Pluperfect.

  • Compound Past: Il a lu le journal = he has read the newspaper (or) he read (past tense) the newspaper. This tense uses the present tense of the auxiliary verb.
  • Pluperfect: Il avait lu le journal = he had read the newspaper. This tense uses the imperfect conjugation of the auxiliary verb. This tense is especially useful to emphasize that it refers to a past action that is further in the past than another past action.

Inserting the past participle (été = been) puts the sentence into passive mode.

  • Le document a été lu par mon père = the document has been read by my father.
  • Le document avait été lu par mon père = the document had been read by my father.

Does this help?

August 3, 2017

Marie282520

This helps a lot. Very succinct for tired eyes helps an memory on overload and we appreciate your 1006 days. It's really a joy to be learning a language in good company.

August 3, 2017

Marie282520

So the clues to passive voice are that it looks like 1. it might be past composé or imperfect but there is an etre form between the conjugated verb (passe compose or imperfect) and the past participle. It can be in plus perfect passive...with the imperfect conjugation. 2. Another clue is it appears to be at a glance a passive compose or imperfect but is conjugated always with an etre form between; and it specifies in the sentence the action has been done by someone or implies it is done "by someone." The direct object takes the place of the subject.

And it can I suppose also be reflexive? My hair was done by Luisa. Where in that case does the reflexive pronoun go?

August 3, 2017

n6zs

Passive voice is not about what tense the verb is but who or what is performing the action of the verb. In active voice, the subject acts on the object of the verb. In passive voice, the subject is being acted upon by the object of the verb. Here is an example:

  • I am reading a book (active voice). I am performing the action on the object (a book).
  • The book is being read by me (passive voice). The object of the action is the subject when using the passive voice.

https://www.thoughtco.com/passive-voice-in-english-for-esl-4080599

August 3, 2017

Marie282520

Ooops...just to be thorough, I read below that passive voice is always past tense of some sort. Is that true? We can have a present tense passive voice also in English?.

The road is blocked by avalanche debris.
La route est bloquée par des débris d'avalanche. (google translator is not always right which is why I ask.)

August 3, 2017

n6zs

The passive voice is not limited to past tense. https://www.thoughtco.com/french-passive-voice-1368895

August 3, 2017

leoppppleo

Why can not be "this document is read by my father" instead of "this document was read by my father"

March 4, 2016

ChiNane

Because it's not only in the passive form but also passé composé, which needs to be translated as past or perfect tense in english.

May 20, 2016

Marie282520

I am not so sure that passive voice must be past tense or at least this seems not to be so in English. I await above an answer from N6ZS for what I hope is the tail end of the passive voice story. LOL.

August 3, 2017

n6zs

It's not that passive voice is always in the past, but this particular exercise uses the passive voice with a past tense.

August 3, 2017

dadexter

I can't hear the difference between été and était and they mean the same thing?

April 10, 2016

ChiNane

Only the past participle été can follow 'a' to create the passé composé form.

May 20, 2016

dadexter

Merci.

May 21, 2016

JohnTavenner

This has probably been posted already, but there's nothing wrong with using a contraction in such an instance. `This document's been read by my dad' is perfectly acceptable in English.

October 31, 2017

MarinaHern537862

Is it read, read and written or how? Marina

January 10, 2016

n6zs

Would you ask your question in a different way, please? I don't understand what you are asking.

December 20, 2016

DrewDdmek

Why "a été lu" why not just "a lu?"

July 1, 2016

Craig-Humps

The passive voice is formed with être + past participle. Since a été is the passé composé of être, you need to say a été lu (has been read), (il) a lu is used in the active voice to mean "has read":

Active: Mon père a lu le livre - My father has read the book.

Passive: Le livre a été lu par mon père - The book has been read by my father

September 22, 2016

leeviticus

this is a difficult one for me... if this were present tense in passive voice, would it then be "ce document est lu par mon père/that document is (being) read by my father"?

July 8, 2017

eric.59

Yes.

July 14, 2017

hiiamsoshook

y not etait?

May 16, 2018

Esther485620

Why not 'has been read'?

October 26, 2018

ArpsTnd

I heard "Ses documents", the "e" in male voice for "ce" does not sound like the "e" in "je"

January 23, 2019

maggie9684

I would not say "ce document" if I meant "that document"!

July 1, 2017

MaggiePye

What would you say, then, and are you a native speaker of French?

July 7, 2017

maggie9684

I would say "ce document-là" (I am not a native French speaker)

July 13, 2017

MaggiePye

That also works, but "ce document" is also fine.

March 9, 2018

.qL5a

Why is 'that document has been read by my father' incorrect?

March 9, 2018

n6zs

It is not wrong. It has always been accepted.

April 23, 2018

zeusjp

This document had been reading by my father.

March 16, 2017

thiskidsdun

"Has been reading" is not grammatically correct in that sentence.

My father has been reading this document. (My father had been reading...) or

This document has been read by my father. (This document had been read...)

March 16, 2017

rutiah

Sentence construction is lacking. One would not use the passive in English or in French.

May 16, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.