1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Sohn ist individuell!"

"Mein Sohn ist individuell!"

Translation:My son is independent!

December 16, 2012

24 Comments


Osama0

Why is "my son is individual" not accepted?


Lucky_Joe

Yeah, that's a Duolingo mistake. It's a new word and "independent" is not on the list!


J03Woo

I agree, stuff like this really bothers me about Duolingo.


sdserdar

I agree, thus anyone who opened the comments because of this should report it to DL too! ;)


newdoc

I had the same problem and will report it.


Regney

When did individuell become synonymous with unabhängig? I think this is an error and will report it as such.

While not mutually exclusive, being a unique individual and being independent are far from synonymous, especially when discussing one's child—who may yet be a toddler.

Individual ≠ independent.


Svinda

in English is sounds better to say "my son is an individual" rather than "my son is individual"


musashiaharon

What about, "My son is unique!"?


john.newbe

I did that and lost a heart


newdoc

I lost a heart for translating it as unique, too.


TheKelleyBrit

I said, "My son is distinct." Then I lost a heart. It gave distinct as an option for the new word. BOO!


malena

i thought independent was unabhängig


Omarfredite

This does not work: "My son is distinct" It should


lupemercedes

This sucks! This was an introduction to a new word and independent is not one of the possible meanings of the word that was listed. I lost a heart because of this. The answer at the top of this discussion now shows the answer I typed, but when I was working the lesson, it took the heart away and because I didn't write 'independent'. And independent wasn't even listed as a possible meaning for individuell. What application logic caused that to happen?


Wicked_Starfish

Agreed. I translated it word-for-word too, as per the translations offered for the word 'individuell': My son is individual'. Ofc, it was wrong...It would be nice to either list all possible translations, or at least pass the word-for-word translations as correct and offer another correct translation...


Janneine

And yet, the correct translation for, Dennoch ist jeder von ihnen individuell, is "Nevertheless, each one of them is individual."

So I'm convinced the translation of this sentence (My son is independent!) is incorrect.


rothenbaum

I agree with musashiaharon, "unique" seems like a good translation here - but I got it wrong.


restrex

Oh this is really frustrating at times.


mikelucas

I'm with Svinda on this , my son is an individual, and yes why not a human being, we keep being blasted by colloquial German sentences which at best translate into very poor English grammer, nothing wrong with a little English colloquilism.


BlairScots

+osama0 what I asked too.


jaxojax

it appears to be an error-i'd report it


LisandraLo2

Auf Deutsch individuell ist in English individual too,und particular,distinct.


TamaraHowarth

I put " my son is unique" thinking that would be a more natural translation - can anyone advise if it would be acceptable.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.