"Mein Sohn ist individuell!"

Translation:My son is independent!

December 16, 2012

24 Comments


Osama0

Why is "my son is individual" not accepted?

February 6, 2014

Lucky_Joe

Yeah, that's a Duolingo mistake. It's a new word and "independent" is not on the list!

April 13, 2014

J03Woo

I agree, stuff like this really bothers me about Duolingo.

May 17, 2014

sdserdar

I agree, thus anyone who opened the comments because of this should report it to DL too! ;)

May 22, 2014

newdoc

I had the same problem and will report it.

June 23, 2014

Regney

When did individuell become synonymous with unabhängig? I think this is an error and will report it as such.

While not mutually exclusive, being a unique individual and being independent are far from synonymous, especially when discussing one's child—who may yet be a toddler.

Individual ≠ independent.

February 21, 2014

Svinda

in English is sounds better to say "my son is an individual" rather than "my son is individual"

December 16, 2012

musashiaharon

What about, "My son is unique!"?

January 30, 2014

john.newbe

I did that and lost a heart

March 22, 2014

ChristiTit

Me too

March 26, 2014

newdoc

I lost a heart for translating it as unique, too.

June 11, 2014

TheKelleyBrit

I said, "My son is distinct." Then I lost a heart. It gave distinct as an option for the new word. BOO!

April 29, 2014

malena

i thought independent was unabhängig

May 31, 2013

Omarfredite

This does not work: "My son is distinct" It should

March 16, 2014

lupemercedes

This sucks! This was an introduction to a new word and independent is not one of the possible meanings of the word that was listed. I lost a heart because of this. The answer at the top of this discussion now shows the answer I typed, but when I was working the lesson, it took the heart away and because I didn't write 'independent'. And independent wasn't even listed as a possible meaning for individuell. What application logic caused that to happen?

March 14, 2014

Wicked_Starfish

Agreed. I translated it word-for-word too, as per the translations offered for the word 'individuell': My son is individual'. Ofc, it was wrong...It would be nice to either list all possible translations, or at least pass the word-for-word translations as correct and offer another correct translation...

March 18, 2014

Janneine

And yet, the correct translation for, Dennoch ist jeder von ihnen individuell, is "Nevertheless, each one of them is individual."

So I'm convinced the translation of this sentence (My son is independent!) is incorrect.

March 20, 2014

rothenbaum

I agree with musashiaharon, "unique" seems like a good translation here - but I got it wrong.

January 31, 2014

restrex

Oh this is really frustrating at times.

April 23, 2014

mikelucas

I'm with Svinda on this , my son is an individual, and yes why not a human being, we keep being blasted by colloquial German sentences which at best translate into very poor English grammer, nothing wrong with a little English colloquilism.

May 19, 2013

BlairScots

+osama0 what I asked too.

March 3, 2014

jaxojax

it appears to be an error-i'd report it

June 1, 2014

LisandraLo2

Auf Deutsch individuell ist in English individual too,und particular,distinct.

June 26, 2014

TamaraHowarth

I put " my son is unique" thinking that would be a more natural translation - can anyone advise if it would be acceptable.

June 30, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.