"Mein Sohn ist individuell!"

Translation:My son is an individual!

December 16, 2012

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Osama0

Why is "my son is individual" not accepted?


Lucky_Joe_here

Yeah, that's a Duolingo mistake. It's a new word and "independent" is not on the list!


J03Woo

I agree, stuff like this really bothers me about Duolingo.


sdserdar

I agree, thus anyone who opened the comments because of this should report it to DL too! ;)


newdoc

I had the same problem and will report it.


Regney

When did individuell become synonymous with unabhängig? I think this is an error and will report it as such.

While not mutually exclusive, being a unique individual and being independent are far from synonymous, especially when discussing one's child—who may yet be a toddler.

Individual ≠ independent.


Svinda

in English is sounds better to say "my son is an individual" rather than "my son is individual"


musashiaharon

What about, "My son is unique!"?


john.newbe

I did that and lost a heart


newdoc

I lost a heart for translating it as unique, too.


TheKelleyBrit

I said, "My son is distinct." Then I lost a heart. It gave distinct as an option for the new word. BOO!


malena

i thought independent was unabhängig


Omarfredite

This does not work: "My son is distinct" It should


lupemercedes

This sucks! This was an introduction to a new word and independent is not one of the possible meanings of the word that was listed. I lost a heart because of this. The answer at the top of this discussion now shows the answer I typed, but when I was working the lesson, it took the heart away and because I didn't write 'independent'. And independent wasn't even listed as a possible meaning for individuell. What application logic caused that to happen?


Wicked_Starfish

Agreed. I translated it word-for-word too, as per the translations offered for the word 'individuell': My son is individual'. Ofc, it was wrong...It would be nice to either list all possible translations, or at least pass the word-for-word translations as correct and offer another correct translation...


Janneine

And yet, the correct translation for, Dennoch ist jeder von ihnen individuell, is "Nevertheless, each one of them is individual."

So I'm convinced the translation of this sentence (My son is independent!) is incorrect.


rothenbaum

I agree with musashiaharon, "unique" seems like a good translation here - but I got it wrong.


restrex

Oh this is really frustrating at times.


[deactivated user]

    I'm with Svinda on this , my son is an individual, and yes why not a human being, we keep being blasted by colloquial German sentences which at best translate into very poor English grammer, nothing wrong with a little English colloquilism.


Aaron257624

    My son is unique. <<-- Should be accepted.

    Three exercises ago, Duo said that "individuell" meant "unique". Now, it says that it only means "an individual". Dumb.


BlairScots

    +osama0 what I asked too.


jaxojax

    it appears to be an error-i'd report it


LisandraLo2

    Auf Deutsch individuell ist in English individual too,und particular,distinct.


TamaraHowarth

    I put " my son is unique" thinking that would be a more natural translation - can anyone advise if it would be acceptable.


wofi2

    "Individuell" is here (German language) an adjektive. "An individuel" (English language) is a noun. That translated to German would be "Individuum" as a (noun/Substantiv) The property "individuell" woud be in English rather: "distinct" = "individell/unterscheidbar" or "unique" = "einzigartig/einmalig/individuell"


wofi2

    property - property word/ Eigenschaftswort (adjective)


LawrenceWelch

    Lets'see now... Duo allows us to translate "I am unique" as Ich bin individuell, but does not allow us to translate Mein Sohn ist individuell as "My son is unique". Nor, for that matter, do they seem to allow us to use any other reasonable English adjective. They insist that we should use "My son is an individual". But somehow that is way too bland, and misses the sharper meaning of "individuell".


Aaron257624

    What do you know? Weeks, and months, later, Duo still isn't accepting "unique" for "individuell" even though in another exercise in this very unit, that is the only correct translation of the word.

    thanks, duo

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.