1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I must go out."

"I must go out."

Translation:Eu preciso sair.

August 31, 2013

12 Comments


hsr4

You can use it in both cases. Ex. Tenho que sair daqui. - I have to get out of here. Ex. Vou sair com amigos. - I'm going out with friends.


MariaSilfverberg

In an other sentence I used precisar for "must" and it was marked wrong. Can anybody explain what is the diffrence?


OJorge15

At what point does 'precisar' require 'de' after? Is it for a noun, but not an infinitive?


PHScanes

In Brasil, followed by verbs it doesn't need preposition


Scutigera

Outside of Brazil, precisar retains the de with infinitive verbs. Some places in Brazil also still practice this convention.


scraff

Any reason why "Eu preciso deixar" was incorrect?


Paulenrique

"Deixar" is a transitive verb, that is, it requires a complement. You need to leave a place or something. "Partir" (to go away) is an intransitive verb.


Bob_Alu

Paulenrique - dude - you always amaze me with your knowledge!


gringo_polones

If 'sair' can be used in the context like 'going out with someone' or just 'leave the place' ?


Paulenrique

Also, if one asks you: "você está saindo com ele/ela?" It means if you are having a crush on him/her.


MestreManganga

I thought it was Preciso needed to be followed by DE?


Paulenrique

Preciso + de + noun

Preciso + verb

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.