"I must go out."

Translation:Eu preciso sair.

August 31, 2013

11 Comments


hsr4

You can use it in both cases. Ex. Tenho que sair daqui. - I have to get out of here. Ex. Vou sair com amigos. - I'm going out with friends.

August 31, 2013

MariaSilfverberg

In an other sentence I used precisar for "must" and it was marked wrong. Can anybody explain what is the diffrence?

July 20, 2014

OJorge15

At what point does 'precisar' require 'de' after? Is it for a noun, but not an infinitive?

January 30, 2015

PHScanes

In Brasil, followed by verbs it doesn't need preposition

December 5, 2015

Scutigera

Outside of Brazil, precisar retains the de with infinitive verbs

November 25, 2017

scraff

Any reason why "Eu preciso deixar" was incorrect?

May 22, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

"Deixar" is a transitive verb, that is, it requires a complement. You need to leave a place or something. "Partir" (to go away) is an intransitive verb.

May 22, 2017

gringo_polones

If 'sair' can be used in the context like 'going out with someone' or just 'leave the place' ?

August 31, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Also, if one asks you: "você está saindo com ele/ela?" It means if you are having a crush on him/her.

August 31, 2013

Mangang1

I thought it was Preciso needed to be followed by DE?

January 16, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Preciso + de + noun

Preciso + verb

January 17, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.