1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Flickan tycker om ägget."

"Flickan tycker om ägget."

Translation:The girl likes the egg.

March 21, 2015

19 Comments


Zenkko

Should I be worried about the little Swedes' obsession with eggs?


Sarah21189

When they put them in coffee, yes probably.


Cyraith

So ägg is plural, and ägget is singular?


Zmrzlina

Singular: ett ägg, ägget.

Plural: ägg, äggen.


VictorGabr668862

I thought the plural was "ägger"


n0gat

If i understood correctly ägg is an egg and ägget is the egg.


Babeness

An egg is ett ägg, and ägget is the egg, ägg by itself is the plural (if im not mistaken at least)


Art445078

What does 'tycker om' mean? I see it translates to 'likes' but DL denotes both 'tycker' and 'om' as 'likes'.


Zmrzlina

It's a phrasal verb. Sometimes a verb and a particle belong together to convey a certain meaning, just like the meaning of "put up" in English means something different that just the words put and up. That's also what's going on here with the phrasal verb tycker om, which means "likes" here.


kaylimreddy

If she didnt like the egg it owuld be 'tycker om inte'?


ZeroValentine

How do i know wether to put (an) or (et) at the end when im saying (the) before the word?


bonbonaj3

It all depends on the grammatical gender of the word. You simply have to memorize it.


Fiete995843

I keep repeating the same mistake. I can´t differ between Flicka and Kvinna. But I know they mean girl and woman


ThomasRo2

Just wait a couple of years and kvinna will always be the correct answer :-)


Steve901435

Can someone explain on to me tack


devalanteriel

Assuming you meant om, the verb is tycker om - it just happens to consist of two words.


NONI74

I wrote ägger by mistake and it said "correct!" That makes me wonder about other things they didn't check properly


devalanteriel

The "type what you hear" exercises currently have a bug where typos aren't displayed to users. What you wrote is not accepted in the admin interface; it just let you through with typos. Obviously, this is extremely detrimental to people's learning, and I really hope they can fix it soon.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.