1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Flickan tycker om ägget."

"Flickan tycker om ägget."

Translation:The girl likes the egg.

March 21, 2015

16 Comments


Zenkko

Should I be worried about the little Swedes' obsession with eggs?


Sarah21189

When they put them in coffee, yes probably.


Cyraith

So ägg is plural, and ägget is singular?


Zmrzlina

Singular: ett ägg, ägget.

Plural: ägg, äggen.


n0gat

If i understood correctly ägg is an egg and ägget is the egg.


Babeness

An egg is ett ägg, and ägget is the egg, ägg by itself is the plural (if im not mistaken at least)


Art445078

What does 'tycker om' mean? I see it translates to 'likes' but DL denotes both 'tycker' and 'om' as 'likes'.


Zmrzlina

It's a phrasal verb. Sometimes a verb and a particle belong together to convey a certain meaning, just like the meaning of "put up" in English means something different that just the words put and up. That's also what's going on here with the phrasal verb tycker om, which means "likes" here.


kaylimreddy

If she didnt like the egg it owuld be 'tycker om inte'?


devalanteriel

tycker inte om


ZeroValentine

How do i know wether to put (an) or (et) at the end when im saying (the) before the word?


bonbonaj3

It all depends on the grammatical gender of the word. You simply have to memorize it.


Kristopher995688

Ah... It would be nice if DL mentioned that at some point... Was driving me crazy


x7yr0n3

In fact, they do.


KaterynaB

The previous voice over was more pleasant


Lundgren8

It made much more unforgivable pronunciation mistakes however, so we feel that the new voice is better to teach pronunciation.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.