1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hasta un vaso de jugo de fru…

"Hasta un vaso de jugo de fruta cuenta."

Translation:Even a glass of fruit juice counts.

August 31, 2013

105 Comments


starshroom

this sentence did not sound good to me

August 31, 2013

ProfesorAntonnio

In this sentence "cuenta" means "it matters". You could say: "Hasta un peso cuenta" "Even a peso matters"

November 25, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

But I tried to translate is: even a glass of ... matters"; and it wasn't accepted.

March 13, 2014

cocacola321

I wrote the same and it was accepted. = even a cup of fruit juice matters. Maybe it's because you said glass instead of cup?

April 22, 2014

RastaFerrari

Vaso is a glass

May 26, 2014

KrisKingster

i used glass and duolingo accepted

July 17, 2014

BenGarman

cup is taza

August 27, 2014

Helloyall27

What a wierd sentence and translation

October 7, 2013

steesh

Could be "Eat plenty of fruits and vegetables to get all your daily servings. Even a glass of fruit juice counts."

October 13, 2013

gbxn

could be you are still hang on translating Hasta as until.

February 16, 2014

Mloclm

DL is loaded with them. Better get used to it!

February 9, 2014

divot5

Yes,

April 5, 2018

devx101

Could be in the context of a cheap restaurant manager that doesn't want to give out free refills because it would East into his profit

July 4, 2014

pridwyn

Exactly what I thought.

October 31, 2013

solidwolfg

'Vaso' totally sounded like 'paso'

November 1, 2013

Adam-Jones

or baso ;) but certainly not vaso

November 19, 2013

ProfesorAntonnio

The pronunciation for "vaso" is perfect.

November 25, 2013

Multitaal

not the slow version

November 13, 2014

vosabanci

Yes! Someone said it! I've been waiting for someone to say this. YES!

December 10, 2013

kannd86

The 'v' and 'b' sound in Spanish are the same.

December 10, 2013

solidwolfg

Yes. But the pronunciation sounded like a "p"

December 11, 2013

kannd86

I hear a 'b.' They are very similar.

December 12, 2013

robrinker

I answered "Until a glass of fruit juice counts". Why is that wrong? It doesn't make any more or less sense than the posted translation.

November 4, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

That would be ‘Hasta que un vaso de jugo de fruta cuente.’. The ‘que’ is needed because the complement is a clause, not a noun phrase. The subjunctive is needed because the implication is that a glass of fruit juice does not currently count.

May 25, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Until= time. Ex: until midnight. Even = concession. To include something with a concession. Both are translated by "hasta", but "until a glass" makes no sense, since "a glass" isn't a time.

April 4, 2014

JGarrick62

We find many phrases in isolation here, so this could easily have been one of them:

Until a glass of fruit juice counts, I'll keep eating apples to get my daily serving of fruit.

April 8, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

You're totally right, in this example there's a time reference, but it's because you added a subordinate. Hasta can be "even", "until" (and "as far", "up to") But there are grammar clues/ When it's "even", it's used as an adverb, you don't need to add something to the sentence, a subordinate. When it's "until", you need a subordinate to make it having this meaning, "hasta" become a preposition. http://www.spanishcentral.com/translate/hasta

April 8, 2014

ericrabe

Even a glass of fruit juice counts. (perhaps if you can't eat a good breakfast...even a glass... etc.)

November 6, 2013

ambyrjayde

I thought of it as "Even a glass of fruit juice counts against your calories"

May 8, 2014

RyanGunn

Main determiner for whether obese children can lose weight is whether or not they stop drinking juice. Same as soda when it comes to gaining/losing weight.

November 28, 2014

Mrs.McKinney

"Even __ counts!" seems to be the structure we're learning here. (I read hasta as until and was pretty confused at first)

March 15, 2014

matthewfbyrnes

Maybe this is about doing a water fast protest. "We won't eat! We only drink water. Nothing else! Even a glass of fruit juice counts!"

January 27, 2014

AdityaDharkar

"She counts even a glass of juice of fruit." Lost one heart.

January 28, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Contar hasta... (a number) = To count to... (a number) She counts even a... I think it can be "incluso" in this case, but I'm not sure, the only thing I'm sure, it's that "contar hasta" is "to count to" and not "to count even something". Can someone translate "she counts even" is Spanish?

April 4, 2014

divot5

I hate that!

April 5, 2018

matthewlam3

I put "until" for hasta but it obviously considering the context it translates to "even" when they say "even a glass of fruit juice counts" i dont think they are trying to trip you up. It is obviously a phrase frequently among spanish speakers(substitute what ever you want for "cup of fruit juice" hasta "a specified object" cuenta.

March 6, 2014

SoWembo

Does duolingo have conversations in its head and then bring sentences like this in halfway through

July 24, 2014

Astrodan

What would be with "He counts even the glasses with fruit juice" ?

November 5, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

‘Él cuenta hasta los vasos con {jugo|zumo} de fruta.’.

May 25, 2014

Astrodan

Thank you. Hadn't expected anyone to react to that any more ;)

May 25, 2014

eskarter

"Even a vase of fruit juice counts" was marked wrong. Does anyone understand why?

November 7, 2013

corvin666

because vase and glass are different things?

November 7, 2013

eskarter

the translation for vaso also lists "vase"

November 8, 2013

moramajama

Consider the context. When would you ever fill a vase with juice?

January 24, 2014

ThomasIsOK

My kid would drink that much juice in one go if i let her.

March 3, 2014

moramajama

Hahaha, nice. Thanks for the laugh.

March 4, 2014

divot5

That IS a good one!!

April 5, 2018

AnonToriYT

I thought it said hasta un bazo ...

December 23, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Baso and Vaso are pronounced the same in Spnaish.

Bazo is the spleen in Spanish, I never had my spleen full of juice, and I'd like to keep it that way.

April 4, 2014

atntony

I suppose you are saying this to a sick person who has no appetite

January 28, 2014

RagnhildLu

Can somebody explain the meaning of the word "hasta"? I feel like it's a new meaning in every context...

April 3, 2014

DeanG6

I did a Type What You Hear and got the spanish words correct, but had no idea what it meant. Hasta can mean 'even'. Interesting.

May 13, 2014

amichelej_04

The only part about this sentence and translation that doesnt make sense to me is "hasta". I suppose its one of those words you just have to accept its meaning in certain translations

May 20, 2014

PersonRocca

could'a had a v-8....

May 22, 2014

greatlanguages

Why not: Even a fruit juice glass counts. ??

July 3, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

Since some glassware manufacturers do market “fruit-juice glasses”, “Even a fruit-juice glass counts.” should also be accepted.

July 3, 2014

MinombreesDJ

That's what I put (and got it wrong).

November 12, 2014

neilg

I thought zumo was juice?

July 19, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

‘zumo’ in Spain, ‘jugo’ in Latin America

July 19, 2014

PunitNatha

Could it be a sarcasm? Like even a glass can count and you couldn't? :P

August 8, 2014

julianaaaaa

I said vase instead of glass. But vase is given as a translation. Grrr.

September 1, 2014

Daniellij

You have to consider the context, though. There are words with more than one meanin in English, too. Like slug... It can mean a hit/punch or a shellless snail. So, would you drink a vase or a cup of juice?

September 1, 2014

cjmcdonald1

In what context will I be saying this? I thought it translated as what it did, but I doubted myself because this is such a strange sentence

October 8, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

For starters, see AntonnioSpinoza's reply to starshroomm; steesh's and devx101's replies to Helloyall27; ericrabe' comment and ambyrjayde's reply; and matthewfbyrnes's, atntony's, and grippygecko's comments.

October 8, 2014

cjmcdonald1

OK thanks for directing me; in retrospect these contexts can be established. As you have pointed out, multiple people find this sentence as awkward and strange. I initially could only say that this was a strange sentence. After digging back into middle school English I think I have figured out why.

It's not a sentence, this is a dependent clause. A dependent clause relies on an independent clause to establish a context/point-of-reference, which we are lacking here.

There are occasional inconsistencies with whether to go with literal vs. appropriate translations of some phrases on DL. If you are not familiar directly with this particular turn-of-phrase (as it is an awkward literal translation), the next step is to try to figure it out based on context clues, which we are missing.

October 9, 2014

Haixy

"Even a glass of fruit's juice counts" why it is not correct

November 2, 2014

BarbaraMorris

We just say "fruit juice" (or "orange juice", "apple juice" etc) when we're talking about the drink.

November 3, 2014

dronM

"He counts even a glass of fruit juice" is incorrect, why?

January 23, 2017

Ticherti

! [quando tu mama no puede] (http://olegif.com/bin/gifs/00/38/89.gif)

April 12, 2018

DiegoPepit

When did it teach is that Hasta can also mean even

June 22, 2018

BarbaraMorris

It's teaching that now, with this sentence.

June 22, 2018

fairleymarie

I wrote "Since a glass of juice counts." Am I wrong in thinking this is also correct?

November 17, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Since is not even. "since" = because. "even" = concession. Compare: I don't like him since he's tall. And: I don't like him even if he's tall. The meaning is almost completely the opposite.

April 4, 2014

MinombreesDJ

You didn't include "fruit"?

November 12, 2014

Mrs.McKinney

yes.

March 15, 2014

kannd86

Is "he even counts a glass of fruit juice" wrong?

November 25, 2013

Daniellij

There is no subject of "he" in the sentence.

February 6, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

The subject can be skipped in Spanish, so it's not the good explanation. The explanation is rather in the "contar hastar" translation, please, see my comment above.

April 4, 2014

aboyer02

Is this a proverb about being healthy?

November 26, 2013

venetoblu

I wonder ...If adding up calories [kilojoules] perhaps one could say 'Even a glass of juice counts' [towards the total].

December 19, 2013

tesserect

Idiomatic expressions like this only serve to confuse us.

December 12, 2013

roosky2003

It's not really idiomatic - it's a perfectly sensible English sentence, in the correct context, as several people above have explained/

January 30, 2014

grippygecko

Quite! Imagine you were told not to eat or drink anything before your blood test. "Even a glass..."

February 26, 2014

socorro.ca6

That makes sense...

March 22, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

What a stingy pig!

March 27, 2014

wihan_felix

why no of

March 27, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Where "of"?

April 4, 2014

OwenDawes1

i said 'until a glass of fruit juice counts' why is his wrong???

April 24, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

See the reply to robrinker.

May 25, 2014

stuart.h.g

i thought it was 'until a glass of fruit juice counts' as in 'when pigs fly'

January 21, 2014

naderunlimited

if you think it not correct or it does not make sense why don't you change it?

February 20, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

What? The sentence is correct.

April 4, 2014

atntony

no more ODD phrases, PLEASE

January 22, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Life is full of odd phrases and situations, be ready for it!

April 4, 2014

GabrielJor5

Even fruit juice account

February 11, 2014

rosemary.m1

Gibe me abreak!

February 13, 2014

poppyizzie1

EH?

March 3, 2014

rosemary.m1

Orange juice or fruit juice What's the diff?

February 15, 2014

Astrodan

Pretty much the same as the difference between oranges and fruits?

February 15, 2014

BarbaraMorris

I wonder if "orange juice" is used to mean any fruit juice in some places, similar to the way "Coke" is used to mean any soda pop in some places.

February 15, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

You mean for Rosemary? In Spanish, I don't think so. Orange juice is made of oranges. Any fruit juice is "jugo".

April 4, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.