1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hur många ord per sida?"

"Hur många ord per sida?"

Translation:How many words per page?

March 21, 2015

5 Comments


amber_jin

why "per sida" here pronouced as "per-sida" not"per-shida"?


Lundgren8

With the old voice, it made the so called ’retroflex consonants’ also across word boundaries. The new voice does not however, which is a con of the new voice. You’re right that it very often is pronounced ’per-shida’.


amber_jin

i see..thought there might be some special rule that i am not aware of. tack!


person222222

Does one differentiate between the meanings "page" and "side" based on context?


Adrianxu_

Sida in spanish is AIDS :/ I wont forget this word now

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.