1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det överraskar mig inte."

"Det överraskar mig inte."

Translation:It does not surprise me.

March 21, 2015

21 Comments


jbrains762

Att överraska eller att förvåna? Hur används de båda?


devalanteriel

överraska is typically used for being overwhelmed (e.g. by a surprise birthday party), whereas förvåna is for non-overwhelming things you didn't expect (e.g. you were surprised the food tasted so good). But there's a considerable amount of overlap.


GastonDorren

This is not a reflexive verb, is it?


jbrains762

Not unless you're surprising yourself, I guess. :)


GastonDorren

:-D I was asking because I came across it in the section on reflexive verbs. It may pop up elsewhere as well, I guess.


Arnauti

Tbh we added this verb to the course at a late stage and all the other lessons in Present 3 were too full… :D


GastonDorren

A very good reason - but you were caught out. ;-) The important thing is that, to my mind, the course is excellent. Thank you!


Arnauti

Thank you! I've realized Duolingo is very transparent – everything we've done is noticed by someone, sooner or later. :D


Peter147810

the construction 'han förvånade sig över X' works, but it doesn't work with överraska


RichardB_Lebanon

Överraskar and raskar. Its just the amount of surprise?? Is there an överöverraskar? :)


Arnauti

No, raskar doesn't mean that on its own. The only time the verb raskar is really used is in a Christmas song called Räven raskar över isen, approx. 'The fox rushes over the ice'. (This song is sometimes jokingly paraphrased as Räven överraskar grisen).


RichardB_Lebanon

And i trusted google translate :/


exqeriment

Two words: Don't. Ever.


Rumour_man

Can't you say "it surprises me not."? I know it's an old fashioned and stuffy English phrase, but it is still in usage.


Adamskiij

Would "Det överraskar inte mig" also make sense?


Arnauti

Yes, that works too. You get the meaning of 'That does not surprise me' (but it might surprise someone else).


Leslie_Blue

Is inte changing positions here? I'm confused by its order because I thought it would go after överraskar


Arnauti

With pronouns, inte can go in either place in a sentence like this. With a noun, inte would always go after the verb. Det överraskar inte mamma 'That does not surprise mom' – you can't have inte last in that version.

More about this under 1.2 in this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470


ZaListios

How come inte comes at the end of the phrase?


sotnosen93

As Arnauti has already explained, "inte" can be of either side of "mig" in this particular situation, though they give slightly different impressions. Putting it after "mig" like in this sentence is just a straightforward "That doesn't surprise me", whereas the sentence "Det överraskar inte mig" puts more emphasis on the "me", implying that it does not surprise me specifically, though it may surprise someone else.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.