"Det överraskar mig inte."

Translation:It does not surprise me.

March 21, 2015

20 Comments


jbrains762

Att överraska eller att förvåna? Hur används de båda?

March 21, 2015

devalanteriel

överraska is typically used for being overwhelmed (e.g. by a surprise birthday party), whereas förvåna is for non-overwhelming things you didn't expect (e.g. you were surprised the food tasted so good). But there's a considerable amount of overlap.

March 21, 2015

GastonDorren

This is not a reflexive verb, is it?

May 8, 2015

jbrains762

Not unless you're surprising yourself, I guess. :)

May 8, 2015

GastonDorren

:-D I was asking because I came across it in the section on reflexive verbs. It may pop up elsewhere as well, I guess.

May 9, 2015

Arnauti

Tbh we added this verb to the course at a late stage and all the other lessons in Present 3 were too full… :D

May 9, 2015

GastonDorren

A very good reason - but you were caught out. ;-) The important thing is that, to my mind, the course is excellent. Thank you!

May 9, 2015

Arnauti

Thank you! I've realized Duolingo is very transparent – everything we've done is noticed by someone, sooner or later. :D

May 9, 2015

Rumour_man

Can't you say "it surprises me not."? I know it's an old fashioned and stuffy English phrase, but it is still in usage.

November 28, 2016

PedroNeves882451

same question!

February 15, 2018

RichardB_Lebanon

Överraskar and raskar. Its just the amount of surprise?? Is there an överöverraskar? :)

November 14, 2015

Arnauti

No, raskar doesn't mean that on its own. The only time the verb raskar is really used is in a Christmas song called Räven raskar över isen, approx. 'The fox rushes over the ice'. (This song is sometimes jokingly paraphrased as Räven överraskar grisen).

November 14, 2015

RichardB_Lebanon

And i trusted google translate :/

November 14, 2015

ChloKokx

Two words: Don't. Ever.

March 17, 2016

Adamskiij

Would "Det överraskar inte mig" also make sense?

December 24, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that works too. You get the meaning of 'That does not surprise me' (but it might surprise someone else).

December 24, 2015

Leslie_Blue

Is inte changing positions here? I'm confused by its order because I thought it would go after överraskar

April 20, 2016

Arnauti

With pronouns, inte can go in either place in a sentence like this. With a noun, inte would always go after the verb. Det överraskar inte mamma 'That does not surprise mom' – you can't have inte last in that version.

More about this under 1.2 in this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

May 5, 2016

ZaListios

How come inte comes at the end of the phrase?

April 15, 2018

sotnosen93

As Arnauti has already explained, "inte" can be of either side of "mig" in this particular situation, though they give slightly different impressions. Putting it after "mig" like in this sentence is just a straightforward "That doesn't surprise me", whereas the sentence "Det överraskar inte mig" puts more emphasis on the "me", implying that it does not surprise me specifically, though it may surprise someone else.

May 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.