Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have a surprise for you."

Translation:Yo tengo una sorpresa para ti.

5 years ago

39 Comments


markakirkland
markakirkland

Tengo una sorpresa para tu? I haven't yet distinguished between use of 'ti vs. tu? Please assist. Ty

4 years ago

wUpu
wUpu

Ti = for you... tu = you

3 years ago

Jacqueline1145

Thanks that hint helps. Goldie

2 years ago

Shyam.me
Shyam.me

Gracias por tu explicación

1 year ago

dennie54
dennie54

Thx.

2 years ago

swaffles

Super helpful, thank you!

10 months ago

VickieChri

Thanks

5 months ago

bfwarner

You use ti with prepositions like para and de

3 years ago

fitz296

I think tu is subject and ti is object? Similar to who vs whom in english.

3 years ago

Chrisdodso7

Subject TU object TI

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

For clarity sake, Ti is the object of certain prepositions. Te is the direct and indirect object pronoun. Tú with accent is the Subject pronoun and tu without accent is the possessive adjective.

1 year ago

manosdefie
manosdefie

Por vs. Para? >_>

4 years ago

balios
balios

Para in this case is "for the benefit of." Por here would mean "in exchange for," like you had traded the person in for a surprise. :)

3 years ago

mistakenolive

"sorry honey, but I've just GOT to see what behind curtain number 3!!"

3 years ago

GeninMage
GeninMage

Para, you are receiving this surprise.... it is for you.

4 years ago

littleshyk

I used por ti also. Oops

2 years ago

sbeck
sbeck

Is this translation incorrect "te tengo una sorpresa", or did it just read as incorrect because it doesn't use the phasing that this lesson focuses on?

5 years ago

BenTurner93

I think you're mistaking object pronouns (pronouns that are acted on by a verb,) and prepositional pronouns (pronouns that follow a preposition). Duo has a really good tips section that explains object pronouns and a pretty awful, cursory, outline of prepositional pronouns. So I used this to understand the latter http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/prep_pronouns.htm Hope this helps!

5 years ago

sbeck
sbeck

Thank you for your response, Ben. The "te" I used would, in this case, be an indirect object pronoun. I understood that IOs could also mean "for". This is a reference I looked at (http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iopro1.htm), and the verbs used aren't the same as the example, so maybe it's something you can't do with tener.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

sbeck - Te tengo una sorpresa - is correct.

4 years ago

through2014

Thanks so.much for this Now if I can just remember it....

3 years ago

shay394147

This was fantastic, thank you.

1 year ago

caballero85

I'm inclined to agree with you, sbeck.

4 years ago

CarpeGuitarrem

Dear Duo: given the rest of this lesson, I don't think I want your surprise.

3 years ago

hammer7777777

Why is - para a ti - not accepted?

3 years ago

balios
balios

Para is already a preposition, so you can't have another. "Para a ti" would be something like "for to you."

3 years ago

Javier_Ig

You don't need the "a", between "para" and the object, it is incorrect.

2 years ago

Anna.L.M.V

Saying "te tengo una sorpresa para ti" is in first person but it put me wrong

3 years ago

Jaasiel_z
Jaasiel_z

"Te tengo una sorpresa" is a shorter, more popular version of this phrase.

3 years ago

AbigailGin

Why not "tengo para ti una sorpresa"? I get that the syntax is weird, but is there a grammatical issue?

3 years ago

bkay5
bkay5

Can i not use Tenga ?

2 years ago

Alice759151

Can someone please help me know when "yo" can be put in front of "tengo" and when it can be ommited?

1 year ago

MeadowlarkJ

Yo is not required in front of "tengo," but can be used for emphasis. So you might say "Yo tengo una sorpresa para ti" to emphasize that you are the one who has the surprise for someone. Duo accepts both "Yo tengo" and "Tengo".

6 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Exactly. Yo, in many tenses, and tú and nosotros in all tenses are probably the most common subject pronouns to be omitted since the verb form is unique to the person and tense. But it is never grammatically incorrect to omit the subject pronoun, although without the proper context it may make the sentence unclear. Duo probably uses the subject pronoun with third person conjugations more than you will hear in real life situations. In context, it is generally clear whom you are referring to. Of course talking to someone you address with usted and/or talking about a couple of people like your parents where simply adding the pronoun will clarify whom you are talking about is not uncommon. And of course if the conversation involves discussing many people it increases the number of times you will have to use their name, title or other designator, just as in English

6 months ago

FuturePilot504

Does the feminine masculine thing matter? I put "Tengo un sorpresa para ti" and it said I was incorrect, I speak spanish fluently as my parents were from Puerto Rico so it should be no surprise I should know it won't matter, as my parents themselves say it the way I did when they speak to me.

1 year ago

TakenNatasha

It corrected my sentence with the word "vosotros" anyone knows whats that?

11 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I have never seen that come up as a correction before, but I have noticed that any accepted answer can come as a correction. They must normally specifically screen to prevent vosotros from coming up and forget to add that code to this sentence.

Vosotros is only used in Spain, so Duo doesn't teach it as they teach Latin American Spanish. In Spain, there are four possible ways to translate you. In Latin America, there are only three. Spain uses Vosotros as the plural familiar tu form, and ustedes as the plural of usted. So, for example a grade school teacher would use vosotros to address her class (don't know about University or all contexts), but someone addressing a convention of people they don't know would probably use ustedes. In Latin America they use ustedes as the plural of both tú and usted. But any verb conjugation that I have ever seen shows a conjunction for vosotros. When used as the object of a preposition, vosotros doesn't change forms (similarly to nosotros) . So Tengo una sorpresa para vosotros would be said in Spain if someone had a surprise for their whole family or whole class, etc.

Now, to complicate the picture, there is another form that is used in Argentina, Paraguay, Uruguay and parts of Bolivia INSTEAD of tú. This form is vos. It appears to have evolved backwards from vosotros, as the conjugation is quite similar, although these areas do not use vosotros either. I understand that in parts of Central America you will hear both tú and vos, but I assume that means by different people. I have never seen a conjugation table that includes vos, but here is a link that discusses it.

http://study-spanish-language.com/grammar/conjugating-vos/

As an aside, if you are not regularly consulting a bilingual dictionary and a verb conjugator, I would strongly recommend that you do. I use Spanishdict.com as both as they are an online resource and have device apps. So every verb you look up with not only have all the transitive, intransitive, reflexive and pronomial meanings with examples, it also has a tab that provides conjugation in all tenses and moods. This has replaced a 3" paperback book I used to use with the conjugation of 500 verbs and a list of some other verbs referencing a page of one of the 500 verbs that conjugated similarly.

11 months ago

PhillipCan4

Tengo una sorpresa para vos

11 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Duo doesn't teach voseo, but it should accept it. And you will even occasionally see voseo in random suggested answers

11 months ago