"Jag brukar ta en öl på kvällen."

Translation:I usually have a beer in the evening.

March 21, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


historicbruno

Is "ta" only used in this sense for having a beer, or can it be used generally for drinks and meals? The dictionaries I'm using don't explain this clearly. In French, "prendre" (to take) is used for both eating and drinking, which is why I ask.


devalanteriel

You can ta en drink (have a drink), ta en fika (have a fika), ta en kopp kaffe (have a cup of coffee), etc. But it's largely down to idiomatics for which expressions it's suitable.


zanepaulphillips

Could a possible translation of brukar be "tend"? As in, I tend to take a beer in the evening. I feel like it keeps the spirit of the meaning while still preserving the verb-y aspects


devalanteriel

No, we use tendera for that. There's a slight difference worth preserving.


ninady1980

YES!! It's driving me slightly potty that 'tend' isn't accepted for 'brukar' - I'd say it's the best possible translation.


Lvpo86

Why is it not "I use to take a... "? :)


cynyork

I think it just an oddity of English - there is no present tense like that. You say 'used to' for the past, 'usually' for the present and 'will usually' for the future.


Maise661360

Is it possible to say "Jag brukar ta en öl på kvällarna"? :) Or what is the difference?


ManoBerthome

kvällarna is the plural in that case depends if you drink every evening ! ;)


Ungewitig_Wiht

Funny, tomar (to take) in spanish can also be "to drink" colloquially


kirsten_rb

Why is "I often take a beer in the evening" marked incorrect?


devalanteriel

brukar means to do something habitually, but it doesn't necessarily say anything about frequency.


Beanybadger

Thanks for the clarification... although there was at least one sentence somewhere in lesson 1 or 2 where 'often' was accepted, so I was confused for a while.


StephenWat314748

I thought ta meant take, so I said take a beer and was marked correct, even though it sounded strange to me. I see the actual correct answer uses have in English, which sounds much more comfortable, so does Swedish simply not use har like English uses have?


devalanteriel

Exactly. If you say har it sounds like you're pointing out that you're in possession of a beer in the evening.


HeliasZografo

my dectionary said that the infinitive of tar is taga. Are both forms correct, that is ta och taga?


devalanteriel

Both are correct, but taga is archaic.


Vicinfinity

How to choose whether to use "i" or "pa" (like i kvall, pa kvallen)?


devalanteriel

i + point in time works like the "to-" + point in time construction does in English:

  • i morgon = tomorrow
  • i kväll = tonight

+ point in time in the definite works like the "in the" + point in time construction does in English:

  • på morgonen = in the morning
  • på kvällen = in the evening

MC6853

Is brukar considered a modal verb?


CedSgm7N

Why is it "ta" and not "ha?" The sentence states, "I usually HAVE a beer .... , so I'm confused as to why it's ta (take)?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.