"Jag brukar ta en öl kvällen."

Translation:I usually have a beer in the evening.

March 21, 2015

17 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

Funny, tomar (to take) in spanish can also be "to drink" colloquially

August 4, 2016

zanepaulphillips

Could a possible translation of brukar be "tend"? As in, I tend to take a beer in the evening. I feel like it keeps the spirit of the meaning while still preserving the verb-y aspects

October 18, 2016

devalanteriel

No, we use tendera for that. There's a slight difference worth preserving.

February 20, 2018

ninady1980

YES!! It's driving me slightly potty that 'tend' isn't accepted for 'brukar' - I'd say it's the best possible translation.

January 25, 2018

Lvpo86

Why is it not "I use to take a... "? :)

July 25, 2015

cynyork

I think it just an oddity of English - there is no present tense like that. You say 'used to' for the past, 'usually' for the present and 'will usually' for the future.

July 25, 2015

Maise661360

Is it possible to say "Jag brukar ta en öl på kvällarna"? :) Or what is the difference?

March 21, 2016

ManoBerthome

kvällarna is the plural in that case depends if you drink every evening ! ;)

September 15, 2017

historicbruno

Is "ta" only used in this sense for having a beer, or can it be used generally for drinks and meals? The dictionaries I'm using don't explain this clearly. In French, "prendre" (to take) is used for both eating and drinking, which is why I ask.

January 7, 2018

devalanteriel

You can ta en drink (have a drink), ta en fika (have a fika), ta en kopp kaffe (have a cup of coffee), etc. But it's largely down to idiomatics for which expressions it's suitable.

July 9, 2018

kirsten_rb

Why is "I often take a beer in the evening" marked incorrect?

February 20, 2018

devalanteriel

brukar means to do something habitually, but it doesn't necessarily say anything about frequency.

February 20, 2018

Beanybadger

Thanks for the clarification... although there was at least one sentence somewhere in lesson 1 or 2 where 'often' was accepted, so I was confused for a while.

February 21, 2018

HeliasZografo

my dectionary said that the infinitive of tar is taga. Are both forms correct, that is ta och taga?

January 18, 2018

devalanteriel

Both are correct, but taga is archaic.

February 20, 2018

Vicinfinity

How to choose whether to use "i" or "pa" (like i kvall, pa kvallen)?

July 9, 2018

devalanteriel

i + point in time works like the "to-" + point in time construction does in English:

  • i morgon = tomorrow
  • i kväll = tonight

+ point in time in the definite works like the "in the" + point in time construction does in English:

  • på morgonen = in the morning
  • på kvällen = in the evening
July 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.