"Hon jagar varje höst."

Translation:She hunts every fall.

March 21, 2015

10 Comments


Hazza.Svenska

It confuses/ annoys me sometimes how höst is translated to fall, in Australia we just call it Autumn lol :)

January 13, 2017

JessieLangstrump

I'm in Australia too, but I once knew a woman in Virginia, America who called it Autumn like we do. :)

November 28, 2017

Betelgeuse321

Autumn/Fall same thing its just Fall is the American word. Autumn is more of the idk they just don't use it in america

April 25, 2017

TenriGenderless

Some people use autumn in America. Fall is clearly the more common one, but some people prefer autumn because it has a more artful connotation and is never ambiguous

January 24, 2019

Adrianxu_

Im from the Spain, and the English word they teach us is Autumn not fall.

May 18, 2019

daneestone2

I am not quite sure if i understand this. here 'jagar' only means 'hunts', right? other wise it translates as 'she chases every autumn', a poetic expression but sounds strange here

March 21, 2015

Berniebud

I'm not entirely sure what your question is.

"Jagar" can mean either "Hunts" or "Chases" depending on context.

March 21, 2015

Ali.Zeineddine93

Someone should make an english page on wikipedia about the 'Älgjakt' (there's a page in swedish already). I think it's a very interesting culture that swedes have!

May 19, 2015

bennibergner

Can you or someone explain the interesting part in a nutshell?

June 21, 2017

Ali.Zeineddine93

I remember learning about it in this video introducing swedish culture, it is a very interesting video to watch that resumes a lot of interesting facts. The link starts the video at the moment she talks about moose hunting: https://youtu.be/tiz8t5hzcLA?t=10m57s

Enjoy :)

June 21, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.