1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon jagar varje höst."

"Hon jagar varje höst."

Translation:She hunts every fall.

March 21, 2015

12 Comments


Hazza.Svenska

It confuses/ annoys me sometimes how höst is translated to fall, in Australia we just call it Autumn lol :)


JessieLangstrump

I'm in Australia too, but I once knew a woman in Virginia, America who called it Autumn like we do. :)


adrianxu_

Im from the Spain, and the English word they teach us is Autumn not fall.


Betelgeuse321

Autumn/Fall same thing its just Fall is the American word. Autumn is more of the idk they just don't use it in america


TenriGenderless

Some people use autumn in America. Fall is clearly the more common one, but some people prefer autumn because it has a more artful connotation and is never ambiguous


daneestone2

I am not quite sure if i understand this. here 'jagar' only means 'hunts', right? other wise it translates as 'she chases every autumn', a poetic expression but sounds strange here


Berniebud

I'm not entirely sure what your question is.

"Jagar" can mean either "Hunts" or "Chases" depending on context.


Ali.Zeineddine93

Someone should make an english page on wikipedia about the 'Älgjakt' (there's a page in swedish already). I think it's a very interesting culture that swedes have!


bennibergner

Can you or someone explain the interesting part in a nutshell?


Ali.Zeineddine93

I remember learning about it in this video introducing swedish culture, it is a very interesting video to watch that resumes a lot of interesting facts. The link starts the video at the moment she talks about moose hunting: https://youtu.be/tiz8t5hzcLA?t=10m57s

Enjoy :)


thereasv15

If you want more about Älgjakt go watch "Leif & Billy" som finns på SVT Play:)


Noisytoot

The correct answer should be "autumn", not "fall"!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.