"Hon jagar varje höst."

Translation:She hunts every fall.

March 21, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hazza.Svenska

It confuses/ annoys me sometimes how höst is translated to fall, in Australia we just call it Autumn lol :)


adrianxu_

Im from the Spain, and the English word they teach us is Autumn not fall.


JessieLangstrump

I'm in Australia too, but I once knew a woman in Virginia, America who called it Autumn like we do. :)


Betelgeuse321

Autumn/Fall same thing its just Fall is the American word. Autumn is more of the idk they just don't use it in america


TenriGenderless

Some people use autumn in America. Fall is clearly the more common one, but some people prefer autumn because it has a more artful connotation and is never ambiguous


daneestone2

I am not quite sure if i understand this. here 'jagar' only means 'hunts', right? other wise it translates as 'she chases every autumn', a poetic expression but sounds strange here


Berniebud

I'm not entirely sure what your question is.

"Jagar" can mean either "Hunts" or "Chases" depending on context.


Mentis_

Someone should make an english page on wikipedia about the 'Älgjakt' (there's a page in swedish already). I think it's a very interesting culture that swedes have!


bennibergner

Can you or someone explain the interesting part in a nutshell?


Mentis_

I remember learning about it in this video introducing swedish culture, it is a very interesting video to watch that resumes a lot of interesting facts. The link starts the video at the moment she talks about moose hunting: https://youtu.be/tiz8t5hzcLA?t=10m57s

Enjoy :)


thereasv15

If you want more about Älgjakt go watch "Leif & Billy" som finns på SVT Play:)


MattiasStr1

It is just plain wrong that autumn is not accepted as the right answer.


devalanteriel

We do allow "autumn" for every single sentence variation.


Rick121525

it sounds like to my non-native ear as if "she hunts every horse." are they pronounced the same or do i need to practice my listening skills?


hiro934956

Does the verb "jagar" need a so-called direct object or not?

A few more questions are coming up in my mind. ..............................................................................

"Vad jagar hon? Jagar hon ´älgar´?"

Nej?

DUO svarar istället: "Hon jagar varje höst."

Vad menar man med´varje höst´? Är det inte ´varje häst´?

"Var jagar hon varje höst eller häst? I skogen? "

Javisst!


"När jagar hon?"

"Varje höst!?"

"Jaså!"


JohannLeo1

Isn't autumn valid here?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.