Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Por el momento, ella tiene un abrigo."

Translation:She has a coat, for now.

1
3 years ago

22 Comments


ByronSama

"Por" is a little hard because it has so many uses so you need to practice it a lot but if you learn all about "para" who is easier, you'll be able to use both. I hope you can understand me because I'm learning english yet :c ... Also I found this information.

Uses for por:

Expressing movement along, through, around, by or about: Anduve por las calles de Gijón . I walked through the streets of Gijón.

Denoting a time or duration when something occurs. Viajamos por tres semanas. We're traveling for three weeks.

Expressing the cause (not the purpose) of an action: Me caí por la nieve. I fell down because of the snow.

Meaning per: Dos por ciento. Two percent.

Meaning supporting or in favor of: Trabajamos por derechos humanos. We work for human rights.

Introducing the agent of an action after a passive verb: Fue escrito por Bob Woodward. It was written by Bob Woodward.

Indicating means of transportation: Viajaré por avión. I will travel by plane.

Used in numerous expressions: Por ejemplo. For example. Por favor. Please.

Uses for para:

Meaning for the purpose of or in order to: Para bailar la bamba, necesita una poca de gracia. In order to dance the bamba you need a little grace.

With a noun or pronoun as object, meaning for the benefit of or directed to: Es para usted. It's for you.

Meaning to or in the direction of when referring to a specific place: Voy para Europa. I'm heading to Europe.

Meaning by or for when referring to a specific time: Necesito el regalo para mañana. I need the gift for tomorrow. Vamos a la casa de mi madre para el fin de semana. We're going to my mother's for the weekend.

12
Reply13 years ago

J_H007

well.. duolingo.. that's just a little ominous

4
Reply12 years ago

Sweatersss

Is Duolingo planning to take the poor girl's coat?! How sad.

2
Reply2 years ago

OtteKalon

por and para succeed get me frustated, any trick por favor?

1
Reply3 years ago

Ferdo76
Ferdo76

OtteKalon

it works for me a little, but thanks

0
Reply23 years ago

OtteKalon

you're the man señor,, never thought that game was exist. muchos gracias

0
Reply3 years ago

pk008

Uhoh. Is a fight coming on??

1
Reply2 years ago

Jemma498391

Isn't it 'For the moment, she has a coat' not 'She has a coat, for now' ?

0
Reply2 years ago

ThaqibMars

Ella is fem, why is it un, not una?

0
Reply2 years ago

mmmusicbox

Because un is referring to the coat, abrigo, not Ella.

1
Reply2 years ago

ThaqibMars

Thanks for the help :D

0
Reply2 years ago

joanna645570

I hate when u say the word

0
Reply2 years ago

joanna645570

Jj

0
Reply2 years ago

Varenikje

I am just wondering why the "she has a coat" part comes from the end of the sentence and the "for now" part comes at the beginning. So why does this not say Ella tiene un abrigo, por el momento.

0
Reply2 years ago

VanCoward

For the moment she has a coat, huh??

0
Reply3 months ago

Ingrid469895

Don't get this. Might be wrong, but would have thought that 'Por el moment' translates as 'At the moment'. Please help with where I go wrong.

0
Reply2 months ago

grandmompam

Right now, she has a coat is correct, not accepted, 6-4-18

0
Reply2 months ago

grandmompam

At the momemt Right now For now All mean the same thing in English.

0
Reply2 months ago

Wodensson

"For the moment, she has a shelter."

I know it's not an option in the hints list. It just indicates "coat" or another similar clothes.

But it makes total sense in Portuguese. We use "abrigo" both for coat and shelter in Brazil.

Could any native spanish speaker give me his 2 cents about this ?

Thanks !

0
Reply1 month ago