" uisce ag an gcósta."

Translation:There is water at the coast.

March 21, 2015

20 Comments


CormacMOB

On this, among others, I can't hear her say "an". I hear "Tá uisce ag a gcósta". This is fine, I can live with it. But as it happens in a few places:

Is it a dialectical thing? Or just a minor error?

August 1, 2016

LenaCapaillUisce

Pretty sure that's intentional, though I'm not sure which specific dialects it belongs to.

November 4, 2018

John481518

Absolutely! I was just reviewing the comments before I made the exact same comment. Although I'll expand. She does this on a regular basis. I've gotten used to it so I can add the n. I don't know if it's her or if it's a dialect. I'm not sure if there's a grammatical rule or a linguistically one. But she is definitely dropping the pronunciation of the n on the definite article on a regular basis. I don't know if it's only with particular words--like, maybe ones that start with continents--but it's pretty regular.

August 2, 2019

exeisen

"At the coast" does not sound idiomatic to me. I would always say "on the coast."

February 29, 2016

Knocksedan

"I collected shells at the seaside", "we had a picnic at the shore" and "there's a nice breeze for flying kites at the coast" are all perfectly normal, idiomatic uses of "at" referring to the margin between the land and the sea.

June 11, 2016

exeisen

But would you really say "There is water at the coast"?

June 13, 2016

Knocksedan

Imagine yourself crossing a desert, heading towards the coast, because "There is water at the coast".

June 13, 2016

Kevdyl

Again... Water is at the coast, how do we know when it means "there"? I deduced that's what they wanted. Is it just the English translation

June 27, 2016

Knocksedan

It's not just the English translation, it's just the preferred way to say it in English.

Take the sentence Tá úll ar an mbord. You can translate that as either "An apple is on the table" or "There is an apple on the table". Most native English speakers would say "There is an apple on the table". If you add a definite article - Tá an t-úll ar an mbord, you can really only translate it as "The apple is on the table".

So when you have an indefinite article (or no article at all in Irish), you have a choice of which form to use in English, but most of the time "there is ...." is the preferred structure in English. So "Water is at the coast" isn't technically wrong, it just sounds weird, and if you reached that translation by doing a literal, word for word translation of the Irish sentence, I think it should be considered incorrect, because "There is water at the coast" is a much more natural translation.

June 27, 2016

Evelyn855094

You don't say

June 12, 2018

FeargalMcGovern

does "ag" mean both "has" and "there is", only being dependent on the context?

March 21, 2015

galaxyrocker

It's not ag itself that has the meaning "have". It's ag when used with a form of . For example, Itheann muid ag an gcearnóg could never be interpreted with "have".

However, when used with , yes.

March 21, 2015

FeargalMcGovern

go raimh maith agat!

March 21, 2015

charwood17

Not that it makes sense, but could this sentence mean "The coast wants water" as well?

April 14, 2015

galaxyrocker

That's ó instead of ag.

April 14, 2015

charwood17

Sorry, I meant "The coast has water."

April 14, 2015

galaxyrocker

Oh, yep. The coast has water could be a translation.

April 14, 2015

Conchubhar1987

Why is it that 'go dtí an cósta' has no séimhiú or change but 'ag an gcóstá' has an urú change?

March 5, 2016

Knocksedan

Because go dtí doesn't cause eclipsis, but ag does.

June 11, 2016

joanmvanore

Pretty much by definition.

July 27, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.