"There is money on the ground!"

Translation:Tá airgead ar an talamh!

3 years ago

9 Comments


sean.mullen
sean.mullen

Why isn't "talamh" eclipsed by the preposition "ar"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Because it begins with one of D, S, and T.

3 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

Agus anois, tá sé i mo phóca!

3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

"money is on the ground" seems a more appropriate translation. I don't see where "there" comes into it.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

"Money is on the ground" sounds weird to me in English. "There's money on the ground" just sounds better and is more colloquial. Not every word will be one-for-one.

3 years ago

atimaus
atimaus

I also would like to know why there's no eclipsis happening to "talamh"

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

See my reply to sean.mullen above.

3 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

I think because in the definite dative, only masculine nouns eclipse: Wiktionary gives Leis an bhfear for example. Talamh is feminine, so it has Leis an talamh, or as it is here, Ar an talamh.

3 years ago

DTSFF
DTSFF

The FGB says that talamh can be both feminine and masculine, with a different genitive singular. But the NEID gives it as masculine only, but still with the two different genitives. Why is that, please ? I couldn't find an explanation

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.