1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Does he eat?"

"Does he eat?"

Translation:Mange-t-il ?

December 16, 2012

10 Comments


Anglea

why not "mange-il?"


Theniceduckling

There is no "mange-il"- what you're looking for is mange-t-il. The same inversion rule goes for elle (mange-t-elle). The t doesn't mean anything, but it's there for fluidity purposes.


jmp3432

two exact solutions are presented in the multiple choice, but only one of them is reported as correct.


spenceworth

there is est-c' que and est-ce que. est-c' que is not correct


Zom-B

Wouldn't it be manger?


iixtapa

That's the infinitive form of the verb. You need to conjugate it for the 3rd person singular form because "he" (a man) is eating.


redraider7

Why doesn't the "answer" translate to "what does he eat?"


BakinToast

There's no 'que' or 'quoi'


redraider7

I thought "que" was in "qu'il". what does that mean?


BakinToast

In 'est-ce qu'il mange', the qu' is the shortened 'que' meaning 'that' (in an auxiliary sense, like when you would say 'I had gone'), so 'est-ce qu'il mange literally translates to, "Is it that he eats?" (simplified to 'does he eat') If you put 'Qu'est-ce qu'il mange' instead, it would mean "what (does he eat/is he eating)". Or you could write, Il mange quoi ? if you wanted to sound incredulous, like, " Tu manges quoi ? Les papillones sont r├ępugnants"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.