"Does he eat?"

Translation:Mange-t-il ?

December 16, 2012

10 Comments


Anglea

why not "mange-il?"

April 10, 2013

Theniceduckling

There is no "mange-il"- what you're looking for is mange-t-il. The same inversion rule goes for elle (mange-t-elle). The t doesn't mean anything, but it's there for fluidity purposes.

January 21, 2014

jmp3432

two exact solutions are presented in the multiple choice, but only one of them is reported as correct.

December 16, 2012

spenceworth

there is est-c' que and est-ce que. est-c' que is not correct

January 1, 2013

Zom-B

Wouldn't it be manger?

February 26, 2013

iixtapa

That's the infinitive form of the verb. You need to conjugate it for the 3rd person singular form because "he" (a man) is eating.

November 25, 2013

redraider7

Why doesn't the "answer" translate to "what does he eat?"

March 30, 2014

BakinToast

There's no 'que' or 'quoi'

March 31, 2014

redraider7

I thought "que" was in "qu'il". what does that mean?

May 6, 2014

BakinToast

In 'est-ce qu'il mange', the qu' is the shortened 'que' meaning 'that' (in an auxiliary sense, like when you would say 'I had gone'), so 'est-ce qu'il mange literally translates to, "Is it that he eats?" (simplified to 'does he eat') If you put 'Qu'est-ce qu'il mange' instead, it would mean "what (does he eat/is he eating)". Or you could write, Il mange quoi ? if you wanted to sound incredulous, like, " Tu manges quoi ? Les papillones sont r├ępugnants"

May 6, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.