"Jullie horen de kip."

Translation:You hear the chicken.

3 years ago

7 Comments


WesleyPrates
WesleyPrates

Am I the only person having trouble trying to pronounce " horen" ?

2 years ago

Tony880678

Why the translation is "you all" and not "you can"?????

3 years ago

clogva1
clogva1

Jullie is the plural form of you. In the southern part of the United States, we use the contraction "y'all." Can it's a been meaning "to be able to." Horen means "to hear" or "are hearing" (in the case of jullie).

2 years ago

kiwifolkmike

I would still argue that "you can" is correct as there's nothing to suggest that "you" is not plural. We don't say "you all" for plural.

2 years ago

dennie54
dennie54

It really does depend on where you live. Ya'll is used a lot in Texas for the plural you.

2 years ago

RowanneJS
RowanneJS

"You can" is not correct, because this sentence is not about being able to hear the chicken but simply the fact that you hear the chicken. If you use "you" or "you all" does not really matter.

11 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Other languages can be less prone to modifying the sensing verbs (especially seeing and hearing) with their equivalents of "can." Dutch is one such language, and the course normally accepts "can hear" as a translation for "horen." This is the case for this sentences as well. (I checked it with "you guys," where it worked; the "can" translations may not have been added yet when the comments were posted a couple of years ago.)

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.