"I would have had children, if I were not so old."

Translation:Jeg ville have haft børn, hvis jeg ikke var så gammel.

March 22, 2015

5 Comments


careen-san

I'm more interested in the more common Danish way of saying this type of sentence, which I haven't mastered yet. Would it be correct to say "Jeg havde haft børn, var jeg ikke så gammel"? or "Jeg havde haft børn, hvis jeg ikke var blevet så gammel"?

March 22, 2015

Pippapips

I am puzzled by the order of the words in the second part of the sentence. Shall I give a try at the positive alternative? "Jeg ville have haft børn, hvis var jeg yngre." Is this the correct guess?

November 16, 2017

RyagonIV

The second part of the sentence is a subordinate clause. In subordinate clauses the adverb (in this case ikke) appears before the conjugated verb instead of after. Otherwise it works like any other sentence.

Your sentence would need to be "Jeg ville have haft børn, hvis jeg var yngre."

February 18, 2018

BigWillyLad

I swear it to be 'hvis jeg var ikke så gammel'

April 14, 2018

ycUvuSap

The English tenses do not seem to match the pattern of past conditionals; see for example https://www.englishpage.com/conditional/pastconditional.html .

September 25, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.