Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The students are fine."

Translation:Las estudiantes están bien.

4 years ago

19 Comments


Kbhasin

Why is it not 'Los estudiantes son bien" ?

4 years ago

rspreng

'Fine' is normally expressed with estar in Spanish, Como estas? Estoy bien. Few of us are always fine, all the time -- Spanish considers it a changing condition.

4 years ago

m_zapateiro

I was reading this interesting discussion and you explained quite easily. However you should note that there is a very big difference between ¿cómo estás? and ¿como estas?. The first one is what you really meant (how are you?) while the second one means "like these?". The accents in Spanish exist for some very good reasons and its misuse can lead to confusion!

4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

I read "como estas" to mean "I eat these" so yes, accents are important.

4 years ago

jflinn
jflinn

How are you able to tell which "Como/Cómo" someone is using when in verbal conversation? Would you have to rely solely on context? Or is the pronounced accent easily caught?

4 years ago

m_zapateiro

It depends on the context and mostly, I think, in the tone of your voice. It sounds a bit different depending on what you mean. Try saying these phrases, the tone should be a bit different in every phrase ¿Cómo estás? --> How are you? // Cómo estás --> How you are ¿Como estas? --> Like these? // Como estas --> Like these ¿Como estas? --> Do I eat these? // Como estas --> I eat these ¿Como estás? --> As you are? // Como estás -- As you are

I'm not sure about the last translation, but there's the idea :)

4 years ago

TylerMuuse

Spanish has two words for the English "to be". This is one of the most confusing parts of Spanish for English speakers to learn. But to keep things simple, "estar" is usually more temporary and "ser" is more permanent.

Los estudiantes están bien, or the students are fine is termporary because other times in future or past the students might not be fine.

4 years ago

maricleshappen

Usually I'm pretty good at coming up with learning devices but I'm still struggling with ser and estar -- even with "for how you feel and where you are, always use the word estar." Next I will try "soy, like the soil, is permanent."

4 years ago

McKosta
McKosta

Ty for this great explaination

3 months ago

bobtheengineer

I'm assuming bien doesn't have a plural form?

4 years ago

rachel.lil

How do you know when to use bueno and bien?

4 years ago

minneshelly

is there a reason I can't say "bonitos" for "fine"?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Because that means they are pretty.

3 years ago

lfriedl
lfriedl

I wrote "Los estudiantes son buenos," thinking that a teacher was describing the aptitude or behavior of their students. Would that use make sense?

3 years ago

MichaelVCooper

I wrote the exact same. It told me I should have used the singular of student with the plural article: "Los estudiante son buenos". Does that make any sense???

11 months ago

AntonioYAna

It is NOT "Las" it is "Los"!!!

3 years ago

Benjamin855624

I've always been told bien and bueno are "good" which I don't equate to "fine".

1 year ago

SrAgatheLSP

buenos is good, not fine

8 months ago

PhedreJose

Why estan and not son?

2 months ago