"There are animals on the farm."

Translation:Tá ainmhithe ar an bhfeirm.

3 years ago

9 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

Can "sa" be used in place of "ar an"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

I couldn’t find an example of san fheirm or sa bhfeirm being used for “on the farm” rather than “in the farm”.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

So, I guessed correctly this time (or not quite 'guessed,' it just sounded right to my ear) but what is the rule regarding 'bh' here?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

preposition + an makes eclipsis

skill/ga/Eclipsis

3) Preposition + Definite Article

Eclipsis occurs after certain prepositions where they are joined by the singular definite article an:

3 years ago

stolenchild

This seems to translate to "animals are on the farm". Is there a difference?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Either English translation is possible from the Irish sentence.

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

How do you know this is "animals" and not "animal"?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

ainmhí - "animal"
ainmithe - "animals"

Creating plurals in Irish isn't as straightforward as it is in English, where, for the most part, you just stick an "s" on the end. With Irish words, there are a number of different patterns, but you still have to be familiar with the singular form. (In this case, ainmhí could be mistaken for a plural, because some plurals are formed by adding an í or to the root).

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Ok, I think that must have been what I was doing, thinking "ainmhi" was the plural form and that confused everything. Thanks again.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.