"She has a washing machine."

Translation:Ella tiene una lavadora.

5 years ago

21 Comments


mslade81

I tried "Tiene lavadora" because my previous question used "no tengo secadora" without the"una". Why I'd that not acceptable here?

4 years ago

Stins13
Stins13

"Tiene lavadora" is more correct in this instance. It should have been accepted. In Spanish, "tiene una lavadora" stresses that she has ONE washing machine (instead of two or more).

4 years ago

sarabbit1525

Confuse!!!!!! No una isnt correct?!

3 years ago

Pannekaken
Pannekaken

It doesn't necessarily stress that she has ONE, una also means "a".

1 year ago

andrewscotthat

I got it right ... but interesting that the mouse-over translation of 'washing machine' gives two separate translations instead of a contextual one (a la 'lavadora')

5 years ago

psiren
psiren

So I missed the 'una' out because on the last sentence similar to this is wasn't necessary, this time it marked me wrong. My head hurts!

4 years ago

ShavehK

In another sentence, I think it was Mavry pointed out that the object doesn't need an article unless its more than one.

4 years ago

eniolaof

So confusing! I think I need to get a textbook :(

3 years ago

cedric.sil

First it said lavadora was wrong and it should have been lavarropa now its saying lavarropa is wrong and it should be lavadora!! Which one is correct?!?!

1 year ago

Jeremy100938

I wrote "Ella tiene una lavadora", and it marked me wrong for not saying "lavarropas" instaead. Does that make sense?

1 year ago

jasaucedo

Same here, about the mouse-over translation not the getting it right part. :P

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I closely observer how a given statement is provided in the opposite language. For me, that's my best instruction source. While not on every instance, we commonliy have to translate a given statement from Spanish to English and on another occasion doing the reverse of the csame sratement. Sometimes this occurs back to back.

4 years ago

missmyraj

I got the answer right with lamadora instead of lavadora. Why?

4 years ago

poopheaderic

They gave you the benefit of the doubt that you made a typo :)

3 years ago

rafaelpadi8

Spanish Latino , not spanish in Spain , where you're traveling? To Spain or South America? I speak Spanish Latino , my skype is : rafaelpadilla1621 , i want to learn english and i teach you spanish Latino

3 years ago

LenkaLenka4

y por qué no "lavavajillas"?

2 years ago

EdwinEijpe

Why is my answer not accepted? The app says lavadora is the wrong word, but it is given if you click on washing machine.

1 year ago

hellbound88

I typed lavadora but it corrected lavaporra. What is lavaporra???

11 months ago

Muyil
Muyil

Can someone tell me how to know whether to use 'un or una'? Thanks!

5 months ago

marconoplay

i put tiengo....why is it wrong?

4 months ago

marconoplay

if u tell me a intelligent ans....lingots will be rewarded ofc

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.