1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá gallúnach san uisce."

" gallúnach san uisce."

Translation:There is soap in the water.

March 22, 2015

11 Comments


RobertGay7

Takes on extra importance in this time of coronavirus


FeargalMcGovern

what decides whether it is correct to use "sa" or "san"?


scilling

If the governed noun begins with a vowel sound, then san is used; otherwise, sa is used.


FeargalMcGovern

Go raibh maith agat!


Graham453604

Soap in the water, a fire in my soul ...


MaryLea11

I assume that 'gallúnach' started life as a noun related to 'glan', but the tiny little vowel you sometimes hear between two consonants (as in 'film', both in Irish and Hiberno English) got exagerrated?

Well, that's my story, and I'm sticking with it, since it will help me remember the word.


scilling

Dinneen defined gallúnach as

soap (from {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}gall and {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}uan = {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}cuḃar, froth)

Under gall, one can find

a foreigner, a Dane, an Anglo-Norman, an Englishman; a Protestant; a cock (Lat. gallus).

EDIT: The eDIL site notes that gallúinech referred to powdered tragacanth, which was once used to treat wounds. It also notes that gall might have meant a Hebridean, a standing stone, or a swan.


p8c

so maybe "wild people foaming (at the mouth)"? or something?


scilling

Who knows — perhaps even foreign roosters foaming at the beak. ;*)


john270023

Is sa uisce not used in munster

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.