" gallúnach san uisce."

Translation:There is soap in the water.

3/22/2015, 12:59:34 AM

13 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

what decides whether it is correct to use "sa" or "san"?

3/22/2015, 12:59:34 AM

scilling

If the governed noun begins with a vowel sound, then san is used; otherwise, sa is used.

3/22/2015, 1:06:53 AM

FeargalMcGovern

Go raibh maith agat!

3/22/2015, 2:51:51 AM

Graham453604

Soap in the water, a fire in my soul ...

5/15/2017, 6:49:29 AM

vera_jimull
Plus

Ná hól é!

11/14/2016, 8:12:29 PM

john270023

Is sa uisce not used in munster

4/5/2017, 11:09:04 AM

MaryLea11

I assume that 'gallúnach' started life as a noun related to 'glan', but the tiny little vowel you sometimes hear between two consonants (as in 'film', both in Irish and Hiberno English) got exagerrated?

Well, that's my story, and I'm sticking with it, since it will help me remember the word.

6/23/2015, 1:43:04 PM

scilling

Dinneen defined gallúnach as

soap (from {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}gall and {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}uan = {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}cuḃar, froth)

Under gall, one can find

a foreigner, a Dane, an Anglo-Norman, an Englishman; a Protestant; a cock (Lat. gallus).

EDIT: The eDIL site notes that gallúinech referred to powdered tragacanth, which was once used to treat wounds. It also notes that gall might have meant a Hebridean, a standing stone, or a swan.

7/28/2015, 1:20:59 AM

p8c

so maybe "wild people foaming (at the mouth)"? or something?

8/11/2015, 6:40:52 PM

scilling

Who knows — perhaps even foreign roosters foaming at the beak. ;*)

8/12/2015, 3:14:42 AM

Nate_J

So when you have a preposition joined with "an," you do not add a t- before masculine nouns beginning with a vowel? Or is this a peculiarity of "san" in particular?

6/23/2016, 2:44:20 PM

Knocksedan

san is not an. The rules governing the mutations caused by prepositions take precedence over the rules for the definite article on it's own. ar an uisce, ag an gcósta, leis an mbuachaill.

6/23/2016, 3:59:27 PM

Nate_J

Makes sense. I said it was joined with "an" because I know "san" is i + an before a vowel. I realize that's probably not the same thing as being "joined" per se though. Thank you!

6/23/2016, 4:36:48 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.