"Vi måste förbättra kommunikationen kontoret."

Translation:We must improve the communication at the office.

March 22, 2015

9 Comments


emelle

Shouldn't "in the office" be acceptable in this situation?

March 22, 2015

Arnauti

It was already accepted, but a lot of people had reported versions with need instead of must or have to, and that was not accepted. (The machine will sometimes mark the wrong part of the sentence as an error). I have however added it now. In Swedish, there is a pretty big difference between måste (must, have to) and behöver (need), but it seems that this difference has disappeared from modern English, at least American English.
måste stands for obligation and behöver stands for necessity. The same has been true for the English words must and need historically, (many dictionaries still reflect this difference) but apparently this important distinction has been lost.

December 28, 2015

HaroldWonh

Isn't it odd? Normally I am keen to see and perpetuate the different nuances of words, but for over 70 years in England I have regarded "must" and "need to" as being synonyms, simply because I have only ever heard them used as synonyms. Even now, I'm not sure I can grasp the distinction. It seems to be blurring two ideas that aren't so different anyway - unlike, say "alternate" in American being used both to mean "alternate" and "alternative", which are two totally different concepts.

January 15, 2017

Arnauti

It's fascinating. To be honest I would have thought someone like you would have upheld this distinction (you do understand the difference between necessity and obligation as abstract words, I assume) but since you don't, I guess it must be all but extinct even in England.

When I started contributing to this course (was it 2 years ago?) I felt that this distinction was crystal clear to me in Swedish, but the longer I've been working on the course, the more blurred the distinction has become for me too. So my guess is that it won't be long until no one can tell the difference here either. It'll be interesting to see how this works out in the Swedish for Russian course.

January 16, 2017

GlennaJo

it isn't lost yet in my experince, but the again, at 65 I'm a bit of a dinosaur. I still appreciate the differnce between can and may. :-)

November 29, 2017

AaronDandr

Can I write "we must improve the communication TO the office"? (I'm not a native English speaker)

December 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, that would then make the sentence deal with communication between the office and someplace else, wheras this sentence is about the communication within the office.

December 29, 2015

MartinBelc

Improve would be better than better (no pun intended)

January 3, 2016

Arnauti

We agree, so improve is the suggested translation, as you can see on top of this page. The machinery tries to match what you input against all accepted answers, so you may get shown some of the ones that might be less good but still accepted.

January 3, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.