1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi måste förbättra kommunika…

"Vi måste förbättra kommunikationen kontoret."

Translation:We must improve the communication at the office.

March 22, 2015

13 Comments


emelle

Shouldn't "in the office" be acceptable in this situation?


Arnauti

It was already accepted, but a lot of people had reported versions with need instead of must or have to, and that was not accepted. (The machine will sometimes mark the wrong part of the sentence as an error). I have however added it now. In Swedish, there is a pretty big difference between måste (must, have to) and behöver (need), but it seems that this difference has disappeared from modern English, at least American English.
måste stands for obligation and behöver stands for necessity. The same has been true for the English words must and need historically, (many dictionaries still reflect this difference) but apparently this important distinction has been lost.


HaroldWonh

Isn't it odd? Normally I am keen to see and perpetuate the different nuances of words, but for over 70 years in England I have regarded "must" and "need to" as being synonyms, simply because I have only ever heard them used as synonyms. Even now, I'm not sure I can grasp the distinction. It seems to be blurring two ideas that aren't so different anyway - unlike, say "alternate" in American being used both to mean "alternate" and "alternative", which are two totally different concepts.


Arnauti

It's fascinating. To be honest I would have thought someone like you would have upheld this distinction (you do understand the difference between necessity and obligation as abstract words, I assume) but since you don't, I guess it must be all but extinct even in England.

When I started contributing to this course (was it 2 years ago?) I felt that this distinction was crystal clear to me in Swedish, but the longer I've been working on the course, the more blurred the distinction has become for me too. So my guess is that it won't be long until no one can tell the difference here either. It'll be interesting to see how this works out in the Swedish for Russian course.


Zircadraeya

I'm native British and absolutely see a distinction between need to and must/have to. I know that I'm not alone in this either

So not totally extinct in English at least


GlennaJo

it isn't lost yet in my experince, but the again, at 65 I'm a bit of a dinosaur. I still appreciate the differnce between can and may. :-)


JimNolt

I was ready to note that "in the office" was not accepted... only after reporting it did I notice I entered the Swedish "Vi" instead of "We." I find myself doing that a lot... writing sentences where I mix English and Swedish. So... ignore my error report.


MartinBelc

Improve would be better than better (no pun intended)


Arnauti

We agree, so improve is the suggested translation, as you can see on top of this page. The machinery tries to match what you input against all accepted answers, so you may get shown some of the ones that might be less good but still accepted.


AaronDandr

Can I write "we must improve the communication TO the office"? (I'm not a native English speaker)


Zmrzlina

No, that would then make the sentence deal with communication between the office and someplace else, wheras this sentence is about the communication within the office.


Avi187110

So, given that Swedish often uses the definite to indicate possession, could this be, "We have to improve our communication at the office"?


devalanteriel

Swedish only does that when it's clear and obvious to whom it relates. But it doesn't have to be "we" here.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.