1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "When do the deliveries arriv…

"When do the deliveries arrive?"

Translation:Hvornår kommer leveringerne?

March 22, 2015

5 Comments


zanneytdc

Why is "kommer" used here instead of "ankommer"?


epac-mcl

"Ankommer" is an accepted answer.


zanneytdc

Thanks, but I still would like to know why "kommer" is used here instead of "ankommer".


IanEvison

I think it is parallel to English here: "He comes tomorrow at 6" and "he arrives tomorrow at 6" mean the same thing although in other instances "comes" has meanings different from "arrive".


epac-mcl

As much as I can see, in this context "ankommer" and "kommer" have the same meaning, so I suppose it doesn't really matter which one you choose. Both are verbs indicating that something or someone is or will be arriving at a particular place. Hope the following links help. http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=ankomme. http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=komme.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.