"Your duck is eating my fruit."

Translation:Din and spiser min frugt.

March 22, 2015

7 Comments


Woah_pete

Why wouldn't you use "dit" here?

June 4, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Because "and" is common gender (an n-word) so "din/dit/dine" must agree with it, this works with "min/mit/mine, too. For example:
    "Jeg har min/din bog" = I have my/your book ("bog" is an n-word)
    "Jeg spiser dit/mit æble" = I am eating your/my apple ("æble" is a t-word)
    "Du har mine/dine hunde" = You have my/your dogs ("hunde" is plural)

    June 4, 2015

hoyastang

    isn't fruit considered plural here? couldn't mine be correct?

    September 15, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      Both "mine frugter" and "min frugt" are accepted

      September 15, 2015

hoyastang

      Ha, of course! I, unfortunately, had "mine frugt," which is obviously wrong. Thanks for the response.

      September 15, 2015

BrendenRes

      I hate English sometimes. Fruit and fruit are the same word; frugt and frugten are not.

      March 22, 2015

emsixteen

      But is 'frugt' not fruit and 'frugten' is the fruit?

      May 12, 2015
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.