1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Your duck is eating my fruit…

"Your duck is eating my fruit."

Translation:Din and spiser min frugt.

March 22, 2015

8 Comments


hoyastang

isn't fruit considered plural here? couldn't mine be correct?


Xneb
Mod

    Both "mine frugter" and "min frugt" are accepted


hoyastang

    Ha, of course! I, unfortunately, had "mine frugt," which is obviously wrong. Thanks for the response.


Woah_pete

    Why wouldn't you use "dit" here?


Xneb
    Mod

      Because "and" is common gender (an n-word) so "din/dit/dine" must agree with it, this works with "min/mit/mine, too. For example:
      "Jeg har min/din bog" = I have my/your book ("bog" is an n-word)
      "Jeg spiser dit/mit æble" = I am eating your/my apple ("æble" is a t-word)
      "Du har mine/dine hunde" = You have my/your dogs ("hunde" is plural)


BrendenRes

      I hate English sometimes. Fruit and fruit are the same word; frugt and frugten are not.


emsixteen

      But is 'frugt' not fruit and 'frugten' is the fruit?


      [deactivated user]

        So... If I understand well I can say: bjørnene drikker sin øl (if it bought it) or sit øl (if it is of some other dyr)?

        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.