"U vraagt mij om niet te bellen."

Translation:You are asking me not to call.

3 years ago

11 Comments


sirnuke
sirnuke

So I'm guessing the om before niet clarifies that "not" applies to call and not ask? So "U vraagt mij te bellen niet" would be "you are not asking me to call"?

(which in turn I assume has the same minor, but notable different in Dutch as the two sentences have in English)

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, it's because the verb is 'vragen om' ('to ask for'). The sentence 'You are not asking me to call' would be 'Je vraagt me niet om te bellen'.

3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

"You are asking me not to call" and "You are asking me to not call" mean the same thing. I reported it, but I put it in here, too, in case if anyone was wondering if the latter was accepted.

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

"not to call" sounds better, but I agree that both are good English, both mean the same thing, and both should be accepted.

10 months ago

MokeiAkita

I had thought "vraagt" was inquisitive, as in asking a question, and "verzoekt" was a request, as in asking someone to do something. Now I feel confused. Could someone kindly explain the difference between "vraagt" and "verzoekt?"

3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

Vragen talks about asking. Verzoeken/zoeken talks about trying to figure it out yourself. Hope this helps!

3 years ago

MokeiAkita

That helps very much indeed. Bedankt.

3 years ago

Noble_JC

I assumed that 'call' could also be 'ring' (as in 'You are asking me not to ring') is there another way to say this in Dutch or should I have been correct?

3 years ago

SchonBaume

I thought Vraag means Question.! Doesn't it?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Vraag/Vragen - noun - question/questions
  • Vragen - verb - to ask
1 year ago

SchonBaume

Thank you El2thek,you are perfect.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.