1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Im Ferienhaus essen wir Äpfe…

"Im Ferienhaus essen wir Äpfel."

Translation:In the vacation home we are eating apples.

December 16, 2012

60 Comments


Grabs64

Isn't 'holiday home' the best translation? Conforming as it does to the English love for alliteration, it sounds the most natural to me!


StephenJam5077

"Holiday home" is by far the most common usage in (English) English.


joanabuck

I'm also a native English speaker (American), and we only say vacation home. I'd never even heard "holiday home" before until Duolingo...


kbsreddy

Can we call American English/Spanish as native English /Spanish . The day I started learning English from, I am more acquainted with "Holiday home".


Carys715854

I'm guessing this is a US v GB English issue. But yes I didn't consider vacation home as a compound because I've never heard it before. Holiday home is the phrase I'd use


rjjacob

"Vacation house" is rarely used in American English, even if one is fortunate enough to own one. Usually "Summer home" or "cabin" is the nomenclature, but there is no really comfortable translation. Sometimes "cottage" (in New England).


CatMcCat

In Canada, "the cottage" almost always refers to a summer home/cottage.


joanabuck

I've said vacation house. I admit I also hear "beach house" and "river house" a lot.


rjjacob

"Beach house" yes, but I think "river house" is an east-west thing in America. There are not many rivers conducive to vacation homes on their banks in the western US. I had never heard the expression before in this context, but one can certainly envision such a thing on the Mississippi or Ohio. Thank you.


Mardee9

I disagree - a lot of people I know in the US have "vacation homes" in various places. And many magazines publish articles about designing vacation homes, etc.


SuperMarioY

'We are eating apples in holiday home' is incorrect and 'In vacation home we are eating apples'? Seriously?!


-Copernicus-

"In holiday/vacation home" is not correct English grammar; you need "in the holiday/vacation home." (Likewise, the German sentence has "im" = "in dem," so the article is there in the German sentence anyway.)


negachechalaga

Why does "wir" come after "essen"? No one explained German grammar to me, haha.


saksxalmo

There are three main structures for clauses in German-- verb second, verb first, and verb last. Verb last structure is mostly used for dependent clauses, like "He eats because he is hungry" (Er isst, weil er Hunger hat.) Verb first structure is used for questions (Hat er Hunger?) and commands (Geh' weg!) Verb second structure is the most common. The place of the verb is not affected by the order of other things in the sentence-- if a prepositional phrase comes first, the verb comes second. If a noun phrase comes first, the verb comes second. If an object comes first, the verb comes second. Etc.

This is why you can rewrite this sentence as "Äpfel essen wir im Ferienhaus" or "Wir essen Äpfel im Ferienhaus". Does that make sense?


dnovinc

This is a great explanation. I just want to clarify that when saksxalmo says that verb comes second this means it comes in the second place, but it doesn't necessarily mean it will be the second word.


JeanGrey

You should look this up somewhere else, but basically you can switch everything around as long as the verb is still in second place. At least at this stage.


Carlina_Marie

Because you commenced with location as subject instead of personal pronoun


Crayon508444
  • Just going down to the holiday home for the weekend ...
  • That's nice. I suppose you'll be eating lots of apples while there.
  • Absolutely, they're already packed.
  • Lovely.

Cathy113579

I am English and vacation home or house is totally wrong. Holiday home or guest house would be correct.


RobertoMon365886

"We eat apples in our vacation house" should be a valid answer


Larkspire

The German sentence has no "our". We could be visiting a friend's vacation house, or maybe we are just renting an AirBnB for a night and don't want to call it "our" place.


MikeCoops

In the UK the term holiday home and indeed the word 'holiday' would always be used rather than vacation, as that is an American term. It would clearly be understood but people, especially 'up North' would look at you as if you were crackers(mad), or American, or both :-)


Wayne____

Likewise, Americans would understand crackers. If you are crackers, you are bonkers. But if you are a cracker, you are white. And if you are mad, you are most likely Angry, unless you're a madman.

If you do come to the US on holiday, don't worry too much about using any of the words "wrong." People will know from your accent and will probably find the whole thing quite charming.


MikeCoops

Oh I have! love the States. And the people. Same in Germany.love talking to anyone as it's always fun and interesting.:-)


lrevnic

"In the vacation home we eat apples." what is "vacation home"? shouldn't be just "vacation"?


BrokenHatter

Vacation homes are a second living space that some people own, usually located in an area that's attractive to visit. It's useful to own because vacations can be taken without the need to rent a house, or can be in locations where there are no other houses.


duoderSie

but a Ferienhaus can also be one that you rent out for a week or two, no?


BrokenHatter

Sounds about right.


Carlina_Marie

No because you would then say On vacation or During the vacation. You cant short cut around English prepositions


whiteuil

She says "Apfel" instead of "Äpfel"... or am I wrong?


amajou

It's more of an ä (like ae) than an a. Anyway it does sound weird.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Äpfel should sound like Epfel


Carlina_Marie

Also while IN maybe a literal translation, many varieties if English would say At the house . If yiu want to he specific you would say Inside tge house so this answer is wring in many ways


Frank915465

I've never heard the phrase 'holiday home' or even 'holiday house' before coming across it here. In Canada you are far more likely to hear 'cottage'.


xioan

how do you know if it is simple present or present progressive


duoderSie

If present progressive is what I call present continuous, then the answer is easy. In German there is no distinction, so "I am writing" is the same as "I write".


antimonyarsenide

Sounds like an ideal vacation :P


otsogutxi

What a great way to spend your holiday! Eating apples inside when you could be doing something else!


Deadpool723

I'm never going to have to say this sentence ever but that is what makes me love it!


Raizzzz

So I understand that "In + dem = Im" but why was "dem" used here in the first place ?


Larkspire

"In" is a two-way preposition. Such prepositions take the accusative if they're answering the question "where to?", and the dative if they're answering the question "where?". In this case, the question would be "where are you eating the apples?", so the answer is in + dative. More here.


Raizzzz

Thanks, that clears it up


SoruZ

Why "the" in front of the vacation home? And why is vacation place not accepted?


Larkspire

It's just that the article is required - as far as I know there's no special explanation and that's just the way it is (but there could be some grammar rule about "in" that I know intuitively rather than intellectually). It's the same as how you'd say "in the house", not "in house", or "on the mountain" instead of "on mountain", or "on the beach" instead of "on beach", etc.

("At home" is fine without an article, but "vacation home" requires the article because it's more specific - in this way it's more like "house" than "home" ["at house" is incorrect]. And "in home" is incorrect either way, anyway.)

There's two reasons that "vacation place" doesn't work. The German is referring to a cottage (in the American sense)/holiday home/holiday house specifically. Also, "vacation place" isn't natural English; it sounds like an overly-direct translation. There's even less explanation for this - it makes grammatical sense, but for whatever reason, it just isn't something that native speakers say. "Tourist spot", "vacation spot", or less commonly "holiday spot", are better options that carry some of the same meaning, but again, the German is asking for a house specifically. If you have a cottage on Lake Superior, that's only one of the many holiday homes at that particular vacation spot.


Carlina_Marie

In English you usually use the article before the noun unless its plural or unless you use possessive personal pronoun


Carlina_Marie

I wrote - we eat apples. This should not have been flagged as an error


Larkspire

There must have been something else wrong with your sentence, because I've used "we eat apples" in my answers for this sentence and been marked correct. Sometimes Duo flags the wrong thing as the mistake - that could have been what happened to you.

I'd say that a bach is always at the beach (or at least in a beach town, The Mount or Raglan or somewhere), or maybe at Lake Taupo at a stretch. A holiday/vacation home is more generic and could be at a ski resort, out in the country, or pretty much anywhere else one holidays.


Carlina_Marie

Also in New Zealand they are a Bach


Carlina_Marie

The sound recording for apples was really bad and in the end I was just guessing


tess.smith

If duo wants a true English translation it's holiday home, vacation is so American.


Larkspire

Holiday home has been accepted for a while. Default translations are usually American English since Duolingo is an American company.


NBp2Xs

English people don't have vacation homes. They have holiday homes and that comes up as a wrong answer.


EmineKarak664247

Is it proper English to say "in the vacation home"? Shouldn't the preposition be "at"? We have been taught not to use "in home" here and it sounds odd to me.


Lili119793

I also disagree with the answer, I would say holidays..no one in real life would say "holiday home" or 'vacation home'.


Larkspire

"During the holidays" and "at the holiday house" (or cottage, or bach, or what have you) have totally different meanings.


cee186295

I wrote "We eat apples in our vacation house" and it got marked wrong. Any clarification for why?


-Copernicus-

The German sentence has "im Ferienhaus" = "in the vacation house."


LeaDavis2

I've have most frequently heard of HOLIDAY homes !


Haji_Paji

'Wir essen Apfel im Fierenhaus'. Is the sentence correct too?


-Copernicus-

You've misspelled "Ferienhaus" and "Äpfel," but otherwise yes.

("Apfel" with no umlaut is the singular form; if you can't type the umlaut, substitute with "ae": "Aepfel.")

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.