"Im Ferienhaus essen wir Äpfel."

Translation:In the vacation home we are eating apples.

12/16/2012, 4:43:06 PM

37 Comments


Grabs64

Isn't 'holiday home' the best translation? Conforming as it does to the English love for alliteration, it sounds the most natural to me!

11/6/2014, 3:40:52 PM

rjjacob

"Vacation house" is rarely used in American English, even if one is fortunate enough to own one. Usually "Summer home" or "cabin" is the nomenclature, but there is no really comfortable translation. Sometimes "cottage" (in New England).

4/4/2014, 1:13:44 AM

CatMcCat

In Canada, "the cottage" almost always refers to a summer home/cottage.

5/24/2016, 12:57:34 PM

joanabuck

I've said vacation house. I admit I also hear "beach house" and "river house" a lot.

12/7/2015, 12:37:57 AM

rjjacob

"Beach house" yes, but I think "river house" is an east-west thing in America. There are not many rivers conducive to vacation homes on their banks in the western US. I had never heard the expression before in this context, but one can certainly envision such a thing on the Mississippi or Ohio. Thank you.

5/24/2016, 2:56:44 PM

negachechalaga

Why does "wir" come after "essen"? No one explained German grammar to me, haha.

1/10/2013, 7:52:18 PM

saksxalmo

There are three main structures for clauses in German-- verb second, verb first, and verb last. Verb last structure is mostly used for dependent clauses, like "He eats because he is hungry" (Er isst, weil er Hunger hat.) Verb first structure is used for questions (Hat er Hunger?) and commands (Geh' weg!) Verb second structure is the most common. The place of the verb is not affected by the order of other things in the sentence-- if a prepositional phrase comes first, the verb comes second. If a noun phrase comes first, the verb comes second. If an object comes first, the verb comes second. Etc.

This is why you can rewrite this sentence as "Äpfel essen wir im Ferienhaus" or "Wir essen Äpfel im Ferienhaus". Does that make sense?

1/10/2013, 11:22:25 PM

dnovinc

This is a great explanation. I just want to clarify that when saksxalmo says that verb comes second this means it comes in the second place, but it doesn't necessarily mean it will be the second word.

9/28/2013, 12:11:14 PM

JeanGrey

You should look this up somewhere else, but basically you can switch everything around as long as the verb is still in second place. At least at this stage.

1/10/2013, 10:14:14 PM

Carlina_Marie

Because you commenced with location as subject instead of personal pronoun

6/12/2017, 12:58:51 AM

lrevnic

"In the vacation home we eat apples." what is "vacation home"? shouldn't be just "vacation"?

12/16/2012, 4:43:07 PM

BrokenHatter

Vacation homes are a second living space that some people own, usually located in an area that's attractive to visit. It's useful to own because vacations can be taken without the need to rent a house, or can be in locations where there are no other houses.

12/18/2012, 6:29:27 PM

duoderSie

but a Ferienhaus can also be one that you rent out for a week or two, no?

10/1/2013, 8:28:18 PM

BrokenHatter

Sounds about right.

10/2/2013, 3:23:52 PM

Carlina_Marie

No because you would then say On vacation or During the vacation. You cant short cut around English prepositions

6/12/2017, 1:06:45 AM

whiteuil

She says "Apfel" instead of "Äpfel"... or am I wrong?

1/14/2013, 7:33:26 PM

amajou

It's more of an ä (like ae) than an a. Anyway it does sound weird.

6/12/2013, 11:57:04 AM

Ungewitig_Wiht

Äpfel should sound like Epfel

7/16/2015, 8:49:09 PM

xioan

how do you know if it is simple present or present progressive

8/2/2013, 8:17:19 AM

duoderSie

If present progressive is what I call present continuous, then the answer is easy. In German there is no distinction, so "I am writing" is the same as "I write".

10/1/2013, 8:30:36 PM

BenceFerdinandy

What about weekend house for Ferienhaus? This "vacation home" does sound very odd.

9/22/2014, 8:27:23 PM

armeezy

I typed "resort" for Ferienhaus. It was not accepted.

1/9/2015, 6:11:45 AM

duoderSie

of course. Resort is a town (and some times a very large hotel complex). Ferienhaus is a house or flat.

1/9/2015, 6:50:25 AM

Raizzzz

So I understand that "In + dem = Im" but why was "dem" used here in the first place ?

6/6/2016, 7:01:12 PM

Larkspire

"In" is a two-way preposition. Such prepositions take the accusative if they're answering the question "where to?", and the dative if they're answering the question "where?". In this case, the question would be "where are you eating the apples?", so the answer is in + dative. More here.

6/7/2016, 8:45:40 PM

Raizzzz

Thanks, that clears it up

8/2/2016, 10:54:07 AM

SoruZ

Why "the" in front of the vacation home? And why is vacation place not accepted?

2/4/2017, 11:47:38 PM

Larkspire

It's just that the article is required - as far as I know there's no special explanation and that's just the way it is (but there could be some grammar rule about "in" that I know intuitively rather than intellectually). It's the same as how you'd say "in the house", not "in house", or "on the mountain" instead of "on mountain", or "on the beach" instead of "on beach", etc.

("At home" is fine without an article, but "vacation home" requires the article because it's more specific - in this way it's more like "house" than "home" ["at house" is incorrect]. And "in home" is incorrect either way, anyway.)

There's two reasons that "vacation place" doesn't work. The German is referring to a cottage (in the American sense)/holiday home/holiday house specifically. Also, "vacation place" isn't natural English; it sounds like an overly-direct translation. There's even less explanation for this - it makes grammatical sense, but for whatever reason, it just isn't something that native speakers say. "Tourist spot", "vacation spot", or less commonly "holiday spot", are better options that carry some of the same meaning, but again, the German is asking for a house specifically. If you have a cottage on Lake Superior, that's only one of the many holiday homes at that particular vacation spot.

2/5/2017, 7:50:44 AM

Carlina_Marie

In English you usually use the article before the noun unless its plural or unless you use possessive personal pronoun

6/12/2017, 1:11:31 AM

Carlina_Marie

I wrote - we eat apples. This should not have been flagged as an error

6/12/2017, 12:56:35 AM

Larkspire

There must have been something else wrong with your sentence, because I've used "we eat apples" in my answers for this sentence and been marked correct. Sometimes Duo flags the wrong thing as the mistake - that could have been what happened to you.

I'd say that a bach is always at the beach (or at least in a beach town, The Mount or Raglan or somewhere), or maybe at Lake Taupo at a stretch. A holiday/vacation home is more generic and could be at a ski resort, out in the country, or pretty much anywhere else one holidays.

6/12/2017, 2:19:04 AM

Carlina_Marie

Also while IN maybe a literal translation, many varieties if English would say At the house . If yiu want to he specific you would say Inside tge house so this answer is wring in many ways

6/12/2017, 1:01:38 AM

Carlina_Marie

Also in New Zealand they are a Bach

6/12/2017, 1:07:15 AM

Carlina_Marie

The sound recording for apples was really bad and in the end I was just guessing

6/12/2017, 1:08:20 AM

Cathy113579

I am English and vacation home or house is totally wrong. Holiday home or guest house would be correct.

10/16/2018, 10:11:30 PM

SuperMarioY

'We are eating apples in holiday home' is incorrect and 'In vacation home we are eating apples'? Seriously?!

12/25/2018, 1:36:46 PM

-Copernicus-

"In holiday/vacation home" is not correct English grammar; you need "in the holiday/vacation home." (Likewise, the German sentence has "im" = "in dem," so the article is there in the German sentence anyway.)

12/25/2018, 5:12:48 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.