"Hjälten i sagan är en blyg flicka."

Translation:The hero in the fairytale is a shy girl.

March 22, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Glennebanan

Is 'the heroine' also a translation for hjälten?


Glennebanan

Thanks. 'Hjältinnan' would also work?


Arnauti

Yeah, though I don't think I'd say it myself, it sounds a bit old-fashioned to me.


-..--..-.-.-.-

I'm guessing indefinite is "Saga", could saga have the same definition in English or is it reserved for fairytale?


devalanteriel

Yup, indefinite is saga. Its meaning is colloquially restricted to fairytale, but like in English, it can be used for old chronicles too (e.g. Njáls saga).


Chrisbilljohn

The fairytale's hero is a shy girl. Is this not acceptable? I know the word order is different, but it means the same thing...?


Aj4Y2c

The hero of the fairy story is a shy girl. What's wrong, please?


Jim658990

Fairy story is not the same as fairy tale. Fairy tale is a fixed phrase in English - even one word fairytale. A fairy story would probably be specifically a story about a fairy. But a fairy tale can have kids, witches, mean old men and so on, but not necessarily any fairies.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.