"Elle a de petits chiens."

Translation:She has small dogs.

December 16, 2012

82 Comments


Ghoso

I did some research that may be helpful for those who wonder why de not des. In French, unspecific plural nouns generally have "des" before them. However, When the plural indefinite or partitive article is used with an adjective that precedes a noun, des changes to de.

April 12, 2013

Len_H

Wow, could they make this language any more complicated??

Thanks for the explanation!!

May 4, 2014

Shadow-WXZ

Well if you speak English as your native language then is very likely you will find complicated any neo-latin language :)

March 11, 2015

kathryn.roberts

Thank you!

January 2, 2016

Yutmen

Who the hell did create this language? LoL thanks for the explanation

March 25, 2017

CarlClark4

You need to say: "Who in the hell created this language?" LOL, English is terrible, too!

June 24, 2018

Nancy362383

You've got that right! I am a reading specialist (English), and teach dyslexic kids to read. For every rule that we have, we break. More than any of the Latin based languages. That is for sure!

August 14, 2018

landmers

lol - even for those of us who speak it naturally!

July 23, 2018

ShelbyMueller

Pretty sure it was probably the french...

January 13, 2019

amermaqbool

saw an example on the negation lesson: vous n'avez pas de chien. in this example there is no adjective and chien is not even plural. is there a logic behind this? thanks

December 30, 2017

dhMuse

Yes, there's a different rule in play in that example: the use of "de" with negative statements of possession.

March 28, 2018

InaraCouto

Thank you!

June 17, 2018

ilovepeanuts

Couldn't hear the plural.

January 7, 2013

yekrats

I don't think you can hear plurals in French. You can only tell they are plural by the article that comes before them:

• Elle a un petit chien. (singular)

• Elle a de petits chiens. (plural)

The only change in pronunciation is the un/de.

July 8, 2013

oo6

isn't "de" singular and "des" plural?

May 29, 2014

Sarah-Cheung

When there are adjectives between "des" and the noun, "des" becomes "de" while the adjectives remain plural.

November 20, 2014

jpmurrayrn

Thank you so much! This has been driving me crazy.

March 10, 2015

MarimarJau

So would you say "des chiens petits" or "de petits chiens" and both be correct?

April 15, 2015

Platten

This is the infamous BANGS rule: Beauty Age Number Goodness Size go before the noun.

There is more to it than that however. Fuller explanation better than I could manage here:

Position of French Adjectives http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

May 29, 2015

Je_suis_BiDo

Thanks :)

Duolingo really should inform us of stuff like this, though. One shouldn't have to always ask somebody to know basic stuff like this.

June 25, 2015

benkossenberg

They do explain all of this if you go to the unit on a web browser, or open it on your phone's browser. Scroll down to read.

September 25, 2015

Nheat

Thank you very much. This is so helpful

March 8, 2016

HvYHkGOO

Oh yes in this case a single one would have had un

June 10, 2017

SamSidders1

Welcome to French enjoy your stay

August 29, 2017

clarasmiler

I can't hear the difference between "de" and "des"

December 28, 2012

yekrats

"Des" sounds like the English word "day". "De" sounds like a much duller "deh" sound. (At least to my ear.)

May 25, 2013

Casiquire

Run over to Google Translate and set it to French. Type in de and des and hit the speaker button. It will read the words back to toy and clarify the subtle subtle better than words here can.

February 22, 2015

CottonCandy69

The correct answer it gave me is "she's some small dogs" that makes no sense.

June 12, 2015

n6zs

It is a known bug, a real nasty one, too. We are begging the owl to please fix it but so far no action has been taken. It stems from the notion that "she has" may be contracted to "she's" so now the owl spits out "she's" whenever "she has" is part of the answer, notwithstanding that "she's" is the standard contraction for "she is". Duolingo discourages contracting he/she/it has for this reason. Pandora has been let out of the box and the programmers and trying to get it back in again.

October 30, 2015

i-lumos

I assumed it was feminine, yet my translation was not marked correct.

January 13, 2013

4Elysa

You should be able to hear the difference between "petits" and "petites." Does that help?

February 10, 2014

SongbirdSandra

See my comment below on the pronunciation differences between masculine and feminine.
In the masculine petits, the t isn't pronounced.
In the masculine chiens, the n isn't pronounced. :-)

February 14, 2014

Miss_Anthropy

I wrote "petites chiennes," and it said it was wrong. I thought it could be used either way.

June 9, 2013

SongbirdSandra

There is a slight pronunciation difference between petits chiens and petites chiennes.
With the masculine petits we do not pronounce the final t. We also do not pronounce the n in chiens.
The final t is pronounced with the feminine petites and the n in chiennes is also pronounced.

January 15, 2014

Feeniqs

And which is the preposition here?

December 30, 2014

NamNum

I'm sorry but can anyone distinguishes the usage of 'de/du/de la' for me?

November 15, 2015

Num624Jn316

de = of
du = of the (masculine)
de la = of the (feminine)

May 5, 2017

EminHasanl

why "elle a de"???? shouldn't it be just "elle a"??? Which means she has?

December 23, 2016

andrewtaranto

It seems strange that it's not "des", but then I guess "de petit chien" would make less sense ("she has some small dog"). Oh well.

February 11, 2013

northernguy

Des becomes de in front of an adjective if des is being used as some.

Why, you ask? Because that is just the way it is.

February 11, 2013

jeffissimo

merci beaucoup!

March 10, 2013

cmlopes

I've been wondering what that "de" was. It's just the "des" before an adjective. Simple. Thank you so much.

I almost googled something like that: "why french use prepostion "de" before adjective".... go figure..... heheh Many thanks again.

May 16, 2013

DmytroShkr

I wonder why 'little male dogs' (which sounds weird in conversational English I presume) is wrong here?

June 12, 2013

northernguy

DmytroShkr

Please read the comment immediately above yours.

June 13, 2013

DmytroShkr

Exactly. You say so yourself, 'small, male dog', but they label it 'wrong'

June 13, 2013

northernguy

Please read the entire sentence.

Petit chien/ small dog means a small, male dog OR a small dog of unknown gender.

Petite chienne means a small dog of known female gender.

Chien is inclusive of both male and unknown gender dogs. Chienne is exclusive of everything except female dogs.

June 13, 2013

DmytroShkr

Aha, so now I can see what you mean: the perfectly grammatically correct translation of 'elle a de petits chiens' would be something like 'she has some small dogs of unknown gender, possibly including some male dogs', for the 'small male dogs' would unreasonably exclude 'dogs of unknown gender'.
I know I'm slow, but not that slow it appears ;)

June 13, 2013

northernguy

There is only the masculine designation or the feminine designation in French gender assignment. There in no neuter/ neutral available. Therefore when the gender is mixed,unknown or considered irrelevant, either the masculine or the feminine must be used to carry that information.

The French language, by custom, has assigned that dual role to the masculine. Some people object to this on principle. Some French speakers say that they and their friends don't conform to this practice. Some English speakers object to using the term chairman when the gender is unknown. Some insist on using a newly invented term chairperson, which they and all their friends use. Whatever floats your boat.

Duo will sometimes take a heart if you use the feminine form when the gender is unknown or mixed, sometimes not. But they will never take a heart if you use the masculine form.Some French speakers may say that you confused them if you use the feminine form to describe a mixed gender or unknown situation. But they will never say you confused them by using the masculine, no matter what region or social circles they travel in.

June 13, 2013

Cutiesnap

Is it just me, or do you find it hard to notice that its a plural? I couldn't hear the indication, even though I am in the plural section :3 Its still impossible in my opinion to hear the difference

June 20, 2013

yekrats

If you have an adjective, des (pronounced "day") is switched to "de" (pronounced "deh"). How do you know it's plural? If it was singular, it would be UN petit chien.

I think this is right... I'm only level 7 French, so take this with a grain of salt!

June 20, 2013

Seongkwang1

Why does petit precede a noun?

July 21, 2014

SongbirdSandra

Some adjectives go before a noun. Just remember BANGS: Beauty, Age, Numbers, Good/Bad, and Size. Verbs describing those things precede nouns. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

July 23, 2014

xrayextra

The solution it gave me was "She has got small dogs." Where do the get 'got' from?

November 20, 2014

n6zs

British English often uses "has got" whereas US English uses "has". Choose which one you use but don't be put off if you see it shown the other way.

October 30, 2015

dmcvelarde

i don't get it. Why 'de' is translated to 'got'? can somebody help me understand this.

May 4, 2015

n6zs

It is not. Please read the posts above regarding "de". British English often uses "has got" whereas US English uses "has". Same thing for different versions of English.

October 30, 2015

MasoudSabahi

Why "des petits chiens" is not correct?

August 25, 2015

n6zs

This question has been answered many times above.

October 30, 2015

Escorbores

@NorthernGuy, @Scott Starkey: I agree with SA_Mills' comment above and have not found sufficient information from reliable sources to help me understand your explanations. Do you have any sources you can suggest for consultation, please? Thank you in advance.

F.Y.I.: Since there seem to be discrepancies, confusion and inconsistencies about the subject, "She has small dogs" was accepted as a correct response 14·SEP·2015 and "She has some small dogs" given as an alternate response suggestion.

September 15, 2015

n6zs

The "some" is optional in English. Both "She has small dogs" and "She has some small dogs" are equivalent in English.

October 30, 2015

YosiTomorr

I was told in a previous lesson, that chiennes is feminine and chiens is masculine.. so Why is chiens used here and not chiennes??

November 10, 2015

n6zs

"Dog" can be translated as "le chien" or "la chienne". The first refers to a male, the second to a female. So "She has small dogs" might be either "Elle a de petits chiens" or "Elle a de petites chiennes". The words "male" and "female" are not used in translating the French.

December 5, 2015

mud426148

Fyi typo: should be 'des'

November 19, 2015

n6zs

No. The reason that it is "de petits chiens" is because the "des" is changed to "de" when there is an adjective before the noun. It is an invariable rule.

December 5, 2015

RaymondWong11

Now im really confused, i always thought du/de means "some" , je bois du jus = i drink juice, like in this sentence, de means some, so is it the same word having other meanings as "of/from/in" ?

November 21, 2015

n6zs

The word "de" can be used in several different ways. Context will tell you which it is.

December 5, 2015

HamedYNezh

Just wondering why i love french language so much?! De des whatever i love you

December 10, 2015

Derek513546

The translation i got was nonsense "she's small dogs"

December 15, 2015

roosmar

Why not des petits chiens

May 26, 2017

CherylFont1

des becomes de because des is followed by the adjective petites. If the sentence were She has dogs (without the adjective) it would be des chiens

June 2, 2017

kamshan

Why is "she has small dogs" wrong? I was told I used the wrong word and should have said "she owns small dogs".

December 4, 2017

amermaqbool

saw an example vous n'avez pas de chien. can anyone example the de in this case

December 30, 2017

Liam299257

Why is there "petites" & "chiennes" in "les petites chiennes mangent" & here there"s "petits" & "chiens"?

July 17, 2018

Yutmen

Chien and Chiens are singular and plural male dog(s) respectively. Chienne and Chiennes are singular and plural female dog(s) respectively. The adjective 'petit' conjugates based on the gender and number (singular/plural) of the noun.

  • le petit chien (the small male dog)
  • les petits chiens (the small male dogs)
  • la petite chienne (the small female dog)
  • les petites chiennes (the small female dogs)
July 21, 2018

Louis622090

why not chiens petits

July 20, 2018

Yutmen

Because PETITS (small) falls into BANGS adjectives (Beauty, Ages, Numbers, Goodness, Size) which come before the noun.

July 21, 2018

yacico

CAPTAIN: look at these three: "des chiens", "des chiens blancs", but "de petites chiens". A rule states that 'des' turns into 'de' if there is an adjective between it, the indefinite aritcle, and the noun (all words useable with the 'the' article, i.e. the apple, the thoughts, etc).

Indf. Article + noun (+ adjective) = des chien (blancs) Indf. Article + adjective + noun (+ adjective) = de petits chiens (blancs).

I hope this helps!

July 26, 2018

yacico

*I misspelled: 'petites' (plu. fem.) should be 'petits' (plu. mas.)

July 26, 2018

Erin_colgan

Does 'les' shorten to 'le' the way 'des' shortens to 'de' when the adjective preceeds noun or not? Thanks

November 17, 2018

WW427184

de vs deux. Is there going to be a noticeable difference? I always hear this as she has two small dogs (Elle a deux petits chiens.)

January 22, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.