Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No me gusta la máquina inglesa."

Translation:I do not like the English machine.

4 years ago

60 Comments


Butler.Matt

Presumably referring to the relentless post-industrial revolution capitalist machine which spawned in northern England, right?

4 years ago

billywm
billywm

No me gusta la Military Industrial Complex.

4 years ago

sheeplady
sheeplady

When making coffee I do not like the English machine, the Italian machine is better.

4 years ago

billywm
billywm

Maybe he/she doesn't like the English political machine. Who would?

Or maybe it's that machine Pink Floyd referred to: "welcome....to the machine". They're an English band, and presumably the machine they're talking about is too.

4 years ago

Duckers
Duckers

Not a mistake so much as a random sentence? Perhaps it should be I do no like English machinery/machines?

4 years ago

Laurenwestonn

"I don't like English camera." I don't think that is grammatically correct... And how do you know it means camera, not a general machine?

4 years ago

LauraEQuad

For me, it accepted "I do not like the English machine." Didn't even consider writing "camera." hmm.

3 years ago

Archie25

"the" camera would be...but is that what máquina means?

3 years ago

bdawsn

I don't like the English machine either. It has too many rules and exceptions and sounds funny,

3 years ago

kezza.was.

Why doesn't it accept, "I do not like the English engine?"

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

An engine is a special class of machine that supplies power. Other machines use power but do not make power.

4 years ago

ArvindPradhan

Spoken like a true engineer!

2 years ago

percyflage

I don't know, but that makes no more sense in English that original DL version :)

I wonder if ":the English machine" is something insulting and possibly sexual, since Brits & Europeans have a long history of naming nasty things after whichever nation or race they happen to be unhappy with at the time?

4 years ago

Sam113329

To your question, "motor" = engine (or motor) and máquina = machine (or various mechanical devices)

4 months ago

Dare3966
Dare3966

The English engine makes more sense than the other possible answers.

2 years ago

Roger_Burke

I used to drive a TR7 (Triumph) and it was an English machine driven by gas powered engine.

2 years ago

skeez1960

from the trivia department, there is a machine called an english wheel in metalworking, also know as a wheeling machine.

4 years ago

Ookpik

Shouldn't it be "the English machine doesn't like me?"

3 years ago

faithsusannah

"No me gusta" is essentially "I don't like." Or you could think of it like "is not pleasing to me."
"The English machine doesn't like me" would be "La maquina inglesa no le gusta a mi." (I am not pleasing to the English machine, if you want to think of it like that.)

2 years ago

percyflage

"I do not like English machinery" and "I do not like English machines" are both acceptable English sentences. DL's translation " I do not like English machine" is not. In Spanish "maquinaria" and "las maquinas" should be the words, I think.

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

Well, I suppose it could be - 'Do you like this german coffee machine or the English one?' - 'I don't like the English machine - it makes crap coffee'!

4 years ago

Archie25

Not sure if was added later, but there is a "the" in DL's translation....so it's grammatically correct.

3 years ago

niccnac

What a rasist this speaker is!

2 years ago

JohnReierson

I do not like the English machine. It smells of freedom and obesity.

2 years ago

thepict

I have heard maquina used to mean car by Cubans. has anyone else?

1 year ago

ShirinaIsm

In English, you would never say this sentence. Maybe, i do not like English Machines, not the English Machines

4 months ago

LeopardPepper
LeopardPepper

I thought people referred to a car as "una máquina"?

4 years ago

KaylaGreenwell

Macchina is Italian for car, maybe that's where your confusion comes from :)

4 years ago

percyflage

Aha! "The English Car"...no wonder they don't like it. Mind you, it could be "The English Wheel", a piece of machinery used to shape autobody and airframe panels. I don't like the look of that one either!

4 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

Oh come on. Land Rover is fine ;-)

4 years ago

ArvindPradhan

Land Rover (and Jaguar) is owned by Indians.

2 years ago

KaylaGreenwell

To clarify, it -doesn't- mean car in spanish. It can, however, mean train engine or locomotive. Either way I think this question is poorly constructed.

4 years ago

percyflage

Fun though! And, it's made some of us think, which is a good thing.

4 years ago

HenryLander

To quote

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/m%C3%A1quina

3 (automobile) (Cuba) (Venezuela)

a. car

La mayoría de las máquinas que se ven en La Habana son de los años 50.Most of the cars you see in Havana are from the 1950s.

I also believe it works in the Dominican Republic.

It should be accepted.

4 months ago

elisabethshah

This sentence made me think of longbows.

4 years ago

LoesVanBos
LoesVanBos

we also have it in Croatian slang as "makina", but only when referring to a badass car, not just any :D

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

All cars are machines, but not all machines are cars.

4 years ago

fgallina

I don't know why everyone is so certain that máquina" cannot mean car in Spanish. I wonder if everyone denying this has been to every spanish speaking country in the world? I can say with certainty that in cuban spanish, máquina is very commonly used to refer to a car.

Also, if we're being completely accurate, as in English, máquina is commonly used to refer to a computer as well (at least in mexico).

4 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

To find out what this might mean, do an image search for "la máquina inglesa".

4 years ago

billywm
billywm

Typewriters...a writing desk...wrenches...razors...

This clarifies nothing.

4 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

Also English footballers, but the other things of course are also connected with English machines.

4 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

I feel like maquina doesn't really mean machine here....

4 years ago

bilstrom

Crummy sentence!

3 years ago

Nombre1st

Why isn't "I do not like the English coffee machine." accepted?! "coffee machine" was the second choice in the Duolingo list under "maquina". ??

3 years ago

ljh101

What is a "fruit machine"? Is there a specialized machine for making batidos/smoothies in Latin America or Spain?

3 years ago

Archie25

in English a "fruit machine" is a gambling machine with a handle you pull...also called "one armed bandits", "slot machines" or "pokies" in Australia (from "poker machine"?).

3 years ago

ljh101

As one who has never been to Britain or a casino, I've never heard that term - gracias.

3 years ago

Angelina58824

That's racist, LMAO X'D

3 months ago

RobertKinzie

?

2 months ago

arrozconpollo1

Why not the "British machine"

1 month ago

emma.jickells

Definitely not grammatically correct. I do not like "the" english machine or I do not like english machines...

4 years ago

junevilleco

it accepted "I do not like the English machine" today

4 years ago

60tvaldez

Whaa?

3 years ago

60tvaldez

Wha?

3 years ago

Smilinsteve7256

Wha?

10 months ago

Andrew_Leif

but I like Siri...

3 years ago

skiallday

Machines should be accepted.

4 years ago

Fimsi

engine must be fine as well

4 years ago

Felinagrace

"Engine" is "El motor".

4 years ago

McgWinner

REMEMBER THE FALKLANDS! VIVA ARGENTINA!

4 years ago