Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros podemos estudiar música."

Translation:We can study music.

5 years ago

5 Comments


Fluent2B

I don't yet understand why an article, specifically la, need not precede música in this sentence.

5 years ago

StephenL1
StephenL1

A different comment thread answered this for me. For some reason when talking about music (maybe other things too) you use articles in Spanish he same way as you would in English. When talking about a specific genre or piece of music you would use the article, when talking about music in general you don't.

4 years ago

AnnRon

Me neither.

5 years ago

Lamwaggi

isn´t 'we are able to' exactly the same as 'we can' ?

5 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

Then you can discover that a major triad is made up of a root, a major third and a perfect fifth :)

3 years ago