Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los hombres comen queso."

Translation:The men eat cheese.

5 years ago

26 Comments


Ronguru

does not "los hombres comen queso have 3 translations: (1) eat cheese; (2) are eating cheese' (3) do eat cheese.

4 years ago

Nathan_Stewart

No, it does mean the first one, but the second would be, "los hombres están comiendo queso" and the third, "los hombres no comen queso"

4 years ago

susanstory
susanstory

Doesn't 'los hombres no comen queso" mean "the men are not eating cheese" ?
"do eat cheese" means they eat cheese.

4 years ago

LibbyKate

Yay

4 years ago

LibbyKate

I was talking spanish all the time but my mom teached me how to speak english

4 years ago

edw656

Cool

3 years ago

edw656

Good that lol.( From maze runner)

3 years ago

KhadiejaEs

According to linguistics, You do not translate the sentence exactly as it is in it's own language, you translate it according to the language you are translating it to. Hence, (are eating cheese) is right.

4 years ago

V.Lagopus

Wouldn't that be "estar comiendo"? (Estoy comiendo = I'm eating)

4 years ago

Charlemagn506009

I would agree, except there is a way to say, (the men are eating cheese) in spanish. "Él hombres eres comiendo queso." I may be incorrect in my conjugation, but I know there is a way to translate both phrases you said that infact do have different meanings.

3 years ago

Calliope37
Calliope37

I dont want to be mean, but it is 'esta comiendo'. I just waned to help you, and I hope it does!

2 years ago

khawla359713

Well I'm an English learner, but as to my knowledge, we don't say "The men eat" we just say: "Men eat".So what's wrong with the second?

4 years ago

NameLess1

Using "men eat" means we are talking about men in general. "The men eat" is used when talking about a specific group of men. Hope this helps a bit.

4 years ago

khawla359713

Got it, thanks.

4 years ago

lucas_inglais

would 'THESE men eat cheese' be an appropriate translation?

3 years ago

Snerdsister

I eat cheese! :)

3 years ago

Jia313807

Can't it be 'ate'?

2 years ago

pittaldora

Can we use ellos instead of los ?

3 years ago

rosepeddel101
rosepeddel101

I don't think so because "ellos" is the masculine plural form for "they." If you were to write "ellos hombres comen queso" It would say "They mean eat cheese," I don't think that's a proper sentence in Spanish. Hope this helps :). I'm not a Spanish expert, so if I'm wrong, feel free to correct me :).

3 years ago

hayden695680

Wow its cool watching you guys hust knowing what ur doin and all! U guy are inspiring

2 years ago

Desiree793738

Did you know if you touch the spanish words it will ether tell you what it means or say how it sounds. :D

2 years ago

frenchnerd3

If you think this is weird,wait till you see the bird drinks milk,the spider eats bread,and on Tuesdays I eat cheese.

2 years ago

TeddyWrigh

i do not know where the extra word is from

2 years ago

Erin221109

Why cant it be the men eat cheese?

1 year ago

ZintleMkol

How do you know which Spanish eat word to use and when do you use it? E.g. comen, comemos, come ect

1 year ago

DevinCoope6

Fish

1 year ago