1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Táim ag éisteacht leis an ra…

"Táim ag éisteacht leis an raidió."

Translation:I am listening to the radio.

March 22, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

FeargalMcGovern

Would "Táim ag itheann" be I am eating?

March 22, 2015

scilling

Táim ag ithe would be “I am eating” — ithe is the verbal noun of ith.

March 22, 2015

FeargalMcGovern

Of course, I see where I went wrong. Go raibh maith agat.

March 22, 2015

jsclingman

What is the difference between "leis" and "le"?

January 29, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

There are two different words spelled leis.

One is a prepositional pronoun, a combined form of le and . The full set of prepositional pronouns for the preposition le is:
liom, leat, leis, léi, linn, libh, leo.
Tá tú ag éisteacht liom - "You are listening to me"
Tá mé ag éisteacht leat - "I am listening to you"
Tá mé ag éisteacht leis - "I am listening to him/it"
Tá mé ag éisteacht léi - "I am listening to her"
etc

The other is how you spell le before a definite article - le+an -> leis an, le+na -> leis na.
Tá mé ag éisteacht leis an raidió - "I am listening to the radio"

January 30, 2019

JohannaMcKenna

Would Tá mé ag éisteacht leis an raidió be also correct?

June 17, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

This is an Irish to English exercise, so you can only answer in Irish when it comes up as "Type What You Hear", and Tá mé is not correct in that case (that type of exercise should be called "Type What She Says").

June 17, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.