1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Táim ag éisteacht leis an ra…

"Táim ag éisteacht leis an raidió."

Translation:I am listening to the radio.

March 22, 2015

7 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

Would "Táim ag itheann" be I am eating?


scilling

Táim ag ithe would be “I am eating” — ithe is the verbal noun of ith.


FeargalMcGovern

Of course, I see where I went wrong. Go raibh maith agat.


jsclingman

What is the difference between "leis" and "le"?


SatharnPHL

There are two different words spelled leis.

One is a prepositional pronoun, a combined form of le and . The full set of prepositional pronouns for the preposition le is:
liom, leat, leis, léi, linn, libh, leo.
Tá tú ag éisteacht liom - "You are listening to me"
Tá mé ag éisteacht leat - "I am listening to you"
Tá mé ag éisteacht leis - "I am listening to him/it"
Tá mé ag éisteacht léi - "I am listening to her"
etc

The other is how you spell le before a definite article - le+an -> leis an, le+na -> leis na.
Tá mé ag éisteacht leis an raidió - "I am listening to the radio"


JohannaMcKenna

Would Tá mé ag éisteacht leis an raidió be also correct?


SatharnPHL

This is an Irish to English exercise, so you can only answer in Irish when it comes up as "Type What You Hear", and Tá mé is not correct in that case (that type of exercise should be called "Type What She Says").

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.