1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu trabalho tanto como você."

"Eu trabalho tanto como você."

Translation:I work as much as you.

August 31, 2013

17 Comments


SirCumference

"tanto como" is an idiomatic expression meaning "as much as". Hope this helps.


Topologie

It is not. Tanto QUANTO means as much as.


Magefall

I work so much, like you.

Why is this wrong?


Lavmarx

Maybe if it had a coma after "tanto" (Eu trabalho tanto, como você), but there's the expression "tanto como" which means "as much as" it's kind of hard to get at first, but it makes sense, in Spanish we use the exact same expression and even so, I did not get it at first.


KTKee-EnglishEng

The problem is they haven't taught us that before, and in a previous question taught us that tanto meant so much, so of course people are going to say it's that. "tanto como" should be taught in the idioms section, instead of some of the joke sayings that are in there.


fatisch

I work a lot like you, didn't work for me. Neither did, I work much like you.


jameswayne

If I didn't get to pick the words (on app) I would have typed "I work a lot with you". Is this wrong?


Paulenrique

That would be "eu trabalho muito com você".


Topologie

"Eu trabalho tanto como você" is incorrect portuguese. The correct form of this is "Eu trabalho tanto QUANTO você"


Topologie

nossa, você tem razão. O engraçado é que lembro claramente da profa de port falando disso. Aparentemente ela estava errada.


Paulenrique

O que é normal =) Mas há muitas regras, e nem sempre nos lembramos de todas (exceto quando trabalhamos ativamente com algum idioma, e mesmo assim cometemos deslizes =])

E também há aprendi coisas erradas na escola =/ Muitas vezes, a língua falada tem tanta influência que não nos apercebemos da língua escrita =)


Topologie

Bem, a boa é que aprendi português no duolingo.


Topologie

"Eu trabalho tanto como você" is gramatically incorrect, at least if you mean I work as much as you. To say I work as much as you in portuguese you must say, eu trabalho tanto QUANTO você. You can also say: "Eu trabalho tanto.... como você", which means something very similar: " I work so much... like you"


Topologie

this is wrong. Sorry peeps. Apparently, just because I'm a native speaker doesn't mean I know everything. Mea culpa, mea maxima culpa.


[deactivated user]

    how about tao.... quanto / tao........... como

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.