1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Shall I wake you up at seven…

"Shall I wake you up at seven?"

Translation:Ska jag väcka dig klockan sju?

March 22, 2015

10 Comments


AlexanderP800751

So being a native Swede, I can tell you that my answer is correct. Skall = ska but in a writing and more old-fashioned way to use "ska"


devalanteriel

Correct. Please report such errors using the "Report a problem" button when you encounter them.


Mercalyn

Is there a difference between "väcka" and "vakna"?


S.1791

Väcka =getting woken Vackna=wake from sleep


Ankulou

How can I differenciate "ska" meaning "shall" and meaning "will"?


Mariusz898379

only by context...


Helmut83

I take it that the particle verb "väcka upp" (like "wake up" in English) doesn't exist in Swedish?


cyshan

Svaret som det gav mig var "Ska jag väcka dig vid sju?" Är de samma?


Q_C

I had a multiple choice where the correct answer was "Ska jag väcka er vid sju?" but I thought this better translated as "Should I wake you up by seven?" so I was a little confused?


ghosteh

Can you drop ever drop "klockan" when speaking about time, like we drop o'clock in English? My first instinct was to answer "... på sju" but it wasn't accepted.

edit: because it's "vid sju," I've just realized. "klockan" was not the problem. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.