1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Shall I wake you up at seven…

"Shall I wake you up at seven?"

Translation:Ska jag väcka dig klockan sju?

March 22, 2015

8 Comments


AlexanderP800751

So being a native Swede, I can tell you that my answer is correct. Skall = ska but in a writing and more old-fashioned way to use "ska"

March 22, 2015

devalanteriel

Correct. Please report such errors using the "Report a problem" button when you encounter them.

March 22, 2015

Ankulou

How can I differenciate "ska" meaning "shall" and meaning "will"?

October 29, 2017

Mariusz898379

only by context...

September 19, 2018

Mercalyn

Is there a difference between "väcka" and "vakna"?

September 20, 2018

S.1791

Väcka =getting woken Vackna=wake from sleep

April 20, 2019

Helmut83

I take it that the particle verb "väcka upp" (like "wake up" in English) doesn't exist in Swedish?

November 15, 2018

cyshan

Svaret som det gav mig var "Ska jag väcka dig vid sju?" Är de samma?

October 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.